United States v. Cyprus Amax Coal Co. - Petition
[…] 8 In Ranger Fuel Corp. v. United States, 33 F. Supp. 2d 466 (E.D. Va. 1998), a federal district court held that this Court's 1996 decision in United States v. International Business Machines, supra, requires the conclusion that the coal excise tax is unconstitutional as applied to sales of coal for export. At the same time, the court noted that a refund of unlawfully collected excise taxes is permitted only if the taxpayer complies with Section 6416 of the Internal Revenue Code, which requires the tax- payer to establish that it "has not included the tax in the price of the article * * * and has not collected the amount of the tax from the person who purchased such article." 26 U.S.C. 6416(a)(1)(A). 33 F. Supp. 2d at 468.