United States v. Cyprus Amax Coal Co. - Petition
[…] cc: Steven H. Becker
Gary R. Allen
CYPRUS AMAX COAL CO V US, 99-5060
(CFC - 97-CV-68)
*************************************************
* Note: Pursuant to Fed. Cir. R. 47.6, this order is *
* not citable as precedent. It is a public record. *
* *
*************************************************
1 Section 7422(a) provides as follows:
No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary. . . .
26 U.S.C. § 7422(a).
2 Section 6532(a) provides as follows:
No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim. . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6532(a).
3 It is noted that some plaintiffs filed a motion to suspend the related proceedings and the Government did not object to the suspension.