United States v. Cyprus Amax Coal Co. - Petition
[…] The court of appeals correctly noted (App., infra, 8a-9a) that the plaintiffs in the United States Shoe case were allowed to recover an unconstitutional exaction under the Harbor Maintenance Tax, 26 U.S.C. 4461, even though they had not complied with the refund claim requirements under Section 7422(a) of the Code. What the court of appeals overlooked, however, is that the Harbor Maintenance Tax contains a unique provision that expressly makes the refund claim requirements of the Internal Revenue Code inapplicable to that specific exaction.
Congress specifically provided in Section 4462(f)(3) that the Harbor Maintenance Tax "shall not be treated as a tax for purposes of subtitle F or any other provision of law relating to the administration and enforcement of internal revenue taxes." 26 U.S.C. 4462(f)(3).