United States v. Cyprus Amax Coal Co. - Petition
[…] C.A. App. A30-A32.3
b. Section 7422(a) of the Internal Revenue Code specifies that "[n]o suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected * * * until a claim for refund has been duly filed with the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. 7422(a). Section 6532(a)(1) further provides that "[n]o suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax * * * shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section" unless the Secretary has rendered a decision on the claim. 26 U.S.C. 6532(a)(1).