United States v. Cyprus Amax Coal Co. - Petition
[…] Acting Assistant Attorney
General
LAWRENCE G. WALLACE
Deputy Solicitor General
KENT L. JONES
Assistant to the Solicitor
General
MILDRED L. SEIDMAN
ROBERT STODDART
Attorneys
SEPTEMBER 2000
1 This excise tax is subject to a ceiling of 4.4% of the sales price. 26 U.S.C. 4121(b)(3). In the first year in which there is no balance due to the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund for advances made to fund benefits paid from that Fund, or in any event by the year 2014, the rate of tax will be reduced to $.55 per ton for coal from underground mines and $.25 per ton for coal from surface mines. 26 U.S.C. 4121(e).
2 Section 4221(a) of the Internal Revenue Code specifies that "no
tax shall be imposed under this chapter (other than under section 412
* * *)" on the sale of an article "for export * * * ." 26 U.S.C. 4221(a), (a)(2) (emphasis added).
3 Only the second amended complaint of respondent Cyprus Amax Coal Company appears in the appendix filed in the court of appeals.