United States v. Cyprus Amax Coal Co. - Petition
[…] Because we hold that the Export Clause provides an independent cause of action for monetary remedies that invokes the Court of Federal Claims' jurisdiction under the Tucker Act, we reverse and remand. We do not reach the issue of whether the Takings Clause provides an independent cause of action.
BACKGROUND
Cyprus commenced an action in the Court of Federal Claims seeking a refund for the payment of coal excise taxes in connection with the Coal Tax, which imposes a tax "on coal from mines located in the United States sold by the producer." 26 U.S.C. §4121. While Congress generally exempts articles sold for export from excise taxes, the export sales of coal do not enjoy such an exemption. See 26 U.S.C. § 4221(a)(2) (1994) (providing that "no tax shall be imposed under [the Manufacturers Excise Taxes] chapter (other than under the [Coal Tax] . . .) on the sale by the manufacturer . . . of an article for export, or for resale by the purchaser to a second purchaser for export"). Accordingly, Cyprus alleged that the Coal Tax violates the Export Clause, U.S. Const. Art. I, § 9, cl. 5, and the Takings Clause, U.S. Const. amend. V.