United States v. Cyprus Amax Coal Co. - Petition
[…] Respondents state in their appellate brief, however, that "[t]he complaints filed by the plaintiffs in the other actions that were consolidated [in this case] are the same in all material respects as Cyprus Amax's Second Amended Complaint in that action." Brief for Plaintiffs-Appellants 6 n.2, Cyprus Amax Coal Co. v. United States, No. 99-5060 (Br. of Appellants).
4 Most of the new actions have been suspended pending final resolution of the present case. Two of the new actions were not suspended, but the government has moved to dismiss those suits under 28 U.S.C. 1500, which provides that the Court of Federal Claims "shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff * * * has pending in any other court any suit * * * against the United States * * * ." These motions to dismiss are still pending.