United States v. Denedo - Brief (Merits)
[…] Second, the courts of criminal appeals, sitting in three-judge panels, have jurisdiction to review the judg ment of a court-martial when the sentence, as approved by the convening authority, extends to death, a punitive discharge, or confinement for one year or more. See 10 U.S.C. 866(b). A court of criminal appeals may affirm the findings and sentence only to the extent they are correct in law and fact based on the record. 10 U.S.C. 866(c). "In considering the record, [a court of criminal appeals] may weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses." Ibid. Each of the armed forces possesses a court of criminal appeals. See 10 U.S.C. 866(a).

Third, the CAAF, composed of five civilian judges, has jurisdiction to review the record in all cases re viewed by the courts of criminal appeals. See 10 U.S.C. 867(a); 10 U.S.C. 941 et seq.