United States v. Denedo - Brief (Merits)
[…] 6. 10 U.S.C. 873 provides:

Art. 73. Petition for a new trial

At any time within two years after approval by the convening authority of a court-martial sentence, the ac cused may petition the Judge Advocate General for a new trial on the grounds of newly discovered evidence or fraud on the court. If the accused's case is pending be fore a Court of Criminal Appeals or before the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, the Judge Advocate Gen eral shall refer the petition to the appropriate court for action. Otherwise the Judge Advocate General shall act upon the petition.

 

7. 10 U.S.C. 876 provides:

Art. 76. Finality of proceedings, findings, and sentences

The appellate review of records of trial provided by this chapter, the proceedings, findings, and sentences of courts-martial as approved, reviewed, or affirmed as required by this chapter, and all dismissals and dischar ges carried into execution under sentences by courts- martial following approval, review, or affirmation as required by this chapter, are final and conclusive. Or ders publishing the proceedings of courts-martial and all action taken pursuant to those proceedings are binding upon all departments, courts, agencies, and officers of the United States, subject only to action upon a petition for a new trial as provided in section 873 of this title (ar ticle 73) and to action by the Secretary concerned as provided in section 874 of this title (article 74) and the authority of the President.

 

8. 28 U.S.C. 1651 provides:

Writs

(a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appro priate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agree able to the usages and principles of law.