United States v. Denedo - Brief (Merits)
[…] But such a writ would have been equally inappropriate here. A writ of error coram vobis is "directed by a reviewing court to the court which tried the cause." Nicks v. United States, 955 F.2d 161, 166 (2d Cir. 1992). In this case, the reason why the CAAF could not grant a writ of error coram vobis is identical to the reason why it could not entertain a writ of error coram nobis. Because courts-martial are not standing tribunals, and respondent's special court-martial was long ago dissolved, there is no tribunal to which such a writ could have been directed.

 

APPENDIX

 

1. 10 U.S.C. 802 provides:

 

Art. 2. Persons subject to this chapter

(a) The following persons are subject to this chapter:

(1) Members of a regular component of the armed forces, including those awaiting discharge af ter expiration of their terms of enlistment; volun teers from the time of their muster or acceptance in to the armed forces; inductees from the time of their actual induction into the armed forces; and other persons lawfully called or ordered into, or to duty in or for training in, the armed forces, from the dates when they are required by the terms of the call or order to obey it.

(2) Cadets, aviation cadets, and midshipmen.

(3) Members of a reserve component while on inactive-duty training, but in the case of members of the Army National Guard of the United States or the Air National Guard of the United States only when in Federal service.

(4) Retired members of a regular component of the armed forces who are entitled to pay.

(5) Retired members of a reserve component who are receiving hospitalization from an armed force.

(6) Members of the Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps Reserve.

 

(7) Persons in custody of the armed forces serv ing a sentence imposed by a court-martial.

(8) Members of the National Oceanic and Atmo spheric Administration, Public Health Service, and other organizations, when assigned to and serving with the armed forces.

(9) Prisoners of war in custody of the armed for ces.

(10) In time of declared war or a contingency op eration, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field.

(11) Subject to any treaty or agreement to which the United States is or may be a party or to any ac cepted rule of international law, persons serving with, employed by, or accompanying the armed forc es outside the United States and outside the Com monwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Is lands.