United States v. Denedo - Brief (Merits)
[…] (e) After it has acted on a case, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces may direct the Judge Advocate General to return the record to the Court of Criminal Appeals for further review in accordance with the deci sion of the court. Otherwise, unless there is to be fur ther action by the President or the Secretary concerned, the Judge Advocate General shall instruct the convening authority to take action in accordance with that decision. If the court has ordered a rehearing, but the convening authority finds a rehearing impracticable, he may dis miss the charges.

5. 10 U.S.C. 871 provides:

Art. 71. Execution of sentence; suspension of sentence

(a) If the sentence of the court-martial extends to death, that part of the sentence providing for death may not be executed until approved by the President. In such a case, the President may commute, remit, or sus pend the sentence, or any part thereof, as he sees fit. That part of the sentence providing for death may not be suspended.

(b) If in the case of a commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman, the sentence of a court-martial extends to dismissal, that part of the sentence providing for dis missal may not be executed until approved by the Secre tary concerned or such Under Secretary or Assistant Secretary as may be designated by the Secretary con cerned. In such a case, the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Assistant Secretary, as the case may be, may com mute, remit, or suspend the sentence, or any part of the sentence, as he sees fit. In time of war or national emer gency he may commute a sentence of dismissal to reduc tion to any enlisted grade. A person so reduced may be required to serve for the duration of the war or emer gency and six months thereafter.

(c)(1) If a sentence extends to death, dismissal, or a dishonorable or bad conduct discharge and if the right of the accused to appellate review is not waived, and an appeal is not withdrawn, under section 861 of this title (article 61), that part of the sentence extending to death, dismissal, or a dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge may not be executed until there is a final judgment as to the legality of the proceedings (and with respect to death or dismissal, approval under subsection (a) or (b), as appropriate). A judgment as to legality of the pro ceedings is final in such cases when review is completed by a Court of Criminal Appeals and-

(A) the time for the accused to file a petition for review by the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces has expired and the accused has not filed a timely petition for such review and the case is not otherwise under review by that Court;