United States v. Denedo - Brief (Merits)
[…] The CAAF erred in substituting its own expansive notions of jurisdiction for the statutory limits on military-court jurisdiction estab lished by Congress.

a. The plain text of the UCMJ forecloses post-final ity review in military courts

As this Court explained in Goldsmith, "the CAAF's independent statutory jurisdiction is narrowly circum scribed." 526 U.S. at 535. Specifically, Article 67 of the UCMJ authorizes the CAAF to "review the record" in certain categories of court-martial judgments re viewed by the intermediate courts of criminal appeals. 10 U.S.C. 867(a). That review is further limited to "matters of law." 10 U.S.C. 867(c). As described by this Court, Congress has "confined the [CAAF's] jurisdiction to the review of specified sentences imposed by courts- martial" and has granted it "the power to act 'only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the [court-martial's] convening authority and as affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by the Court of Criminal Appeals." Goldsmith, 526 U.S. at 534 (second set of brackets in original) (quoting 10 U.S.C. 867(c)).