United States v. Johnson - Merits
[…] The panel held that respondent's term of supervised release began on "the date he was entitled to be released" from prison under a sentence that excluded the subsequently vacated Section 924(c) convictions, "rather than the day he walked out the prison door." Pet. App. 4a- 5a.
The panel acknowledged that the text of 18 U.S.C. 3624(e), if "[r]ead in isolation," would support the district court's position that a person's term of supervised release does not begin until he is actually released from prison. Pet. App. 4a. But the panel concluded that such a reading would be inconsistent with 18 U.S.C. 3624(a), another section of the same statute, which states that "[a] prisoner shall be released by the Bureau of Prisons on the date of the expiration of [his] term of imprisonment." The panel viewed Section 3624(a) as "embod[ying] Congress's intent that a prisoner not be held in prison following the expiration of a valid prison term." Pet. App. 4a.