United States v. Johnson - Merits
[…] A defendant thus is not entitled to credit the time that he spent in prison serving a sentence that was subsequently vacated against the time that he is still to spend on supervised release.
A. The Relevant Statutory Provisions Unambiguously Provide That A Term Of Supervised Release Begins Only When A Defendant Is Actually Released From Prison
Congress has spoken directly to the question presented in this case. In 18 U.S.C. 3624(e), a provision titled "Supervision after release," Congress stated that a "term of supervised release commences on the day the person is released from imprisonment" and "does not run during any period in which the person is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a Federal, State, or local crime." 4 See S. Rep. No. 225, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 148 (1983) (noting that Section 3624(e) "specifies that the term [of supervised release] begins on the date of release" from prison). That language is clear, straightforward, and unambiguous.