United States v. Johnson - Merits
[…] Joseph, 109 F.3d 34, 38 (1st Cir. 1997) (recognizing that "the language in § 3624(e) must be given its plain and literal meaning," i.e., that "a person's term of supervised release does not begin until the peson has been released from prison") (quoting Quinones v. United States, 936 F. Supp. 153, 155 (S.D.N.Y. 1996)).5
Other statutory provisions confirm that Congress intended that a term of supervised release would begin only when the defendant actually walked out the prison door. The provision authorizing the district courts to impose supervised release as part of a defendant's sentence, 18 U.S.C. 3583, is titled "Inclusion of a term of supervised release after imprisonment" (emphasis added). The initial sentence of that provision states that "[t]he court, in imposing a sentence to a term of imprisonment for a felony or a misdemeanor, may include as a part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment." 18 U.S.C. 3583(a) (emphasis added).6 The Senate Report on Section 3583 is in accord. See S. Rep.