United States v. Johnson - Merits
[…] The additional time that the defendant spent in prison was, in retrospect, unwarranted, but that provides no per se assurance that his transition into the community will be any less problematic. As this Court has recognized in another context, community supervision (in that case, probation) and imprisonment "are not fungible," because they are "fundamentally different in character." United States v. Granderson, 511 U.S. 39, 46 (1994).
Congress has not left those in respondent's circumstances without any means of seeking relief from a lengthy term of supervised release. Under 18 U.S.C. 3583(e)(1), a district court may "terminate a term of supervised release and discharge the defendant released at any time after the expiration of one year of supervised release * * * if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice." In exercising that authority, a district court may take into account that a defendant has served a period of incarceration for a subsequently overturned conviction.