United States v. Johnson - Merits
[…] Pet. App. 2a, 12a.
Respondent then moved to vacate the remainder of his three-year term of supervised release on the Section 841(a) counts. He argued that his term of supervised release should be reduced to account for the two and one-half years that he spent in prison as a result of the Sixth Circuit's erroneous interpretation of Section 924(c). The district court denied the motion. Pet. App. 15a-17a. The court relied on both the text and the purpose of the statutory provisions governing supervised release. The court explained that 18 U.S.C. 3624(e) provides that a "term of supervised release commences on the day the person is released from imprisonment" and "does not run during any period in which the person is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a Federal, State or local crime." Pet. App. 15a (quoting 18 U.S.C. 3624(e)). The court also recognized that "supervised release and imprisonment fulfill distinct purposes," because supervised release, unlike imprisonment, is designed "to aid the defendant's transition from incarceration to life in the community." Ibid.