United States v. Johnson - Merits
[…] Granderson, 511 U.S. at 46 (internal quotation marks omitted). So, too, terms of supervised release and terms of incarceration "are not fungible" because they are "fundamentally different in character."
C. Congress Has Provided A Different Avenue Of Relief For A Defendant Who Has Been Incarcerated On A Subsequently Vacated Conviction
A person in respondent's position is not without a means of seeking relief from a lengthy term of supervised release. Under 18 U.S.C. 3583(e)(1), a district court may "terminate a term of supervised release and discharge the defendant released at any time after the expiration of one year of supervised release * * * if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice." As the Fifth Circuit has suggested, in assessing whether a defendant's supervised release should be terminated early in "the interest of justice," a district court "may take into account the fact that a defendant served time under a wrongful conviction and sentence." United States v. Jeanes, 150 F.3d 483, 485 (1998); accord Joseph, 109 F.3d at 39; cf. United States v. Spinelle, 41 F.3d 1056, 1060-1061 (6th Cir. 1994) (statute requiring a minimum term of supervised release does not preclude a district court from exercising its authority under Section 3583(e)). A district court may also "modify" or "reduce" any condition of supervised release "at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of supervised release." 18 U.S.C. 3583(e)(2).