United States v. Johnson - Merits
[…] But Congress has left such determinations to the district court that sentenced the prisoner. See 28 U.S.C. 2255; 18 U.S.C. 3582(c).7
Congress has explicitly provided in other circumstances for a defendant to receive a "credit" against his sentence. For example, a prisoner "may receive credit toward the service of [his] sentence" of up to 54 days a year if the Bureau of Prisons determines that he "has displayed exemplary compliance with institutional disciplinary regulations." 18 U.S.C. 3624(b) (1994 & Supp. III 1997); see also 18 U.S.C. 3585(b) (providing that "[a] defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment" for certain "time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences"). Such provisions demonstrate that, when Congress intends to allow a credit against a defendant's sentence, Congress does so expressly. Congress did not do so with respect to the terms of supervised release of defendants who served time in prison under a sentence that is subsequently vacated.