United States v. Johnson - Merits
[…] S. Rep. No. 225, supra, at 144.
8 The Sentencing Commission adopted that approach to prevent a defendant from circumventing the supervised-release process by obtaining a retroactive reduction of his sentence to less than time served. See note 5, supra (discussing Blake).
9 In some circumstances, a person who has served time in prison in connection with a federal conviction that is subsequently invalidated may be entitled to compensation from the United States. See 28 U.S.C. 1495 (authorizing damages action in the Court of Federal Claims "by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned"); 28 U.S.C. 2513 (setting forth the conditions under which damages may be obtained under Section 1495 and limiting such damages to $5000). The courts of appeals have agreed that Section 1495 provides a remedy only to "those who can show that they are innocent of any criminal offense." Betts v.