United States v. Johnson - Merits
[…] In accordance with common English usage, then, a defendant cannot be both imprisoned and released (even with supervision) at the same time. Cf. Reno v. Koray, 515 U.S. 50, 57 (1995) (contrasting "release" and "detention" under the bail reform provisions of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984); Hinckley v. United States, 163 F.3d 647, 653 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (contrasting "release" and "confine" under a provision of the District of Columbia Code).
The court of appeals conceded (Pet. App. 4a) the force of the language of Section 3624(e), but found a counterweight in Section 3624(a), which states that "[a] prisoner shall be released by the Bureau of Prisons on the date of the expiration of [his] term of imprisonment." Contrary to the court of appeals' reasoning, Section 3624(a) does not speak to the issue here.