United States v. Juvenile Male - Petition
[…] If the defendant has previously been convicted of another Federal of fense under this subsection, or of a State offense that would have been an offense under either such provision had the offense occurred in a Federal prison, unless the death penalty is imposed, the defendant shall be sen tenced to life in prison.

(d) STATE OF MIND PROOF REQUIREMENT.-In a prosecution under subsection (c) of this section, the Gov ernment need not prove that the defendant knew that the other person engaging in the sexual act had not at tained the age of 12 years.

 

2. 18 U.S.C. 2250 provides in pertinent part:

Failure to register (a) IN GENERAL.-Whoever-

(1) is required to register under the Sex Of fender Registration and Notification Act;

(2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for the pur poses of the Sex Offender Registration and Notifica tion Act by reason of a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States; or

(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and

(3) knowingly fails to register or update a reg istration as required by the Sex Offender Registra tion and Notification Act;

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

* * * * *

 

 

3. 18 U.S.C. 3563 provides in pertinent part:

Conditions of probation

(a) MANDATORY CONDITIONS.-The court shall pro vide, as an explicit condition of a sentence of probation-

* * * * *

(8) for a person required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act, that the person comply with the requirements of that Act

* * * * *

4. 18 U.S.C. 5037 provides in pertinent part:

Dispositional hearing

* * * * *