United States v. Juvenile Male - Petition
[…] Within three business days of any change of name, resi dence, employment, or student status, qualifying offend ers must appear in person in the relevant jurisdiction to provide the updated information. 42 U.S.C. 16913(c). SORNA specifies, among other things, the kinds of infor mation that the States must collect as part of registration (42 U.S.C. 16914), as well as community notification re quirements (42 U.S.C. 16918, 16921).1

Unlike its predecessor statute, SORNA covers juve niles who have been adjudicated delinquent for certain serious sex offenses. See 42 U.S.C. 16911(8). A juvenile is "convicted" of a sex offense under the statute, and thus required to register, if he was "14 years of age or older at the time of the offense and the offense adjudicated was comparable to or more severe than aggravated sexual abuse (as described in Section 2241 of title 18), or was an attempt or conspiracy to commit such an offense." Ibid.