United States v. Juvenile Male - Petition
[…] Id.

B. Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act ("SORNA")

On July 27, 2006, Congress enacted the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act, 42 U.S.C. § 16901 et seq., which includes the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act ("SORNA"). SORNA was enacted "[i]n order to protect the public from sex offenders and of fenders against children, and in response to the vicious attacks by violent predators" against seventeen named victims of sex crimes. 42 U.S.C. § 16901. SORNA "es tablishes a comprehensive national system for the regis tration of [sex] offenders," id., and requires anyone con victed of specified crimes, including aggravated sexual abuse, to register with the national sex offender