United States v. Juvenile Male - Petition
[…] (B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and

(3) knowingly fails to register or update a reg istration as required by the Sex Offender Registra tion and Notification Act;

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

* * * * *

 

 

3. 18 U.S.C. 3563 provides in pertinent part:

Conditions of probation

(a) MANDATORY CONDITIONS.-The court shall pro vide, as an explicit condition of a sentence of probation-

* * * * *

(8) for a person required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act, that the person comply with the requirements of that Act

* * * * *

4. 18 U.S.C. 5037 provides in pertinent part:

Dispositional hearing

* * * * *

(d)(3) The provisions dealing with probation set forth in sections 3563 and 3564 are applicable to an or der placing a juvenile on juvenile delinquent supervi sion.

* * * * *