United States v. Juvenile Male - Petition
[…] The site shall include, to the extent practicable, links to sex offender safety and education resources.

 

(e) Correction of errors

The site shall include instructions on how to seek correction of information that an individual contends is erroneous.

(f) Warning

The site shall include a warning that information on the site should not be used to unlawfully injure, harass, or commit a crime against any individual named in the registry or residing or working at any reported address. The warning shall note that any such action could result in civil or criminal penalties.

 

14. 42 U.S.C. 16921 provides:

Megan Nicole Kanka and Alexandra Nicole Zapp Commu nity Notification Program

(a) Establishment of Program

There is established the Megan Nicole Kanka and Alexandra Nicole Zapp Community Notification Pro gram (hereinafter in this section referred to as the ''Pro gram'').

(b) Program notification

Except as provided in subsection (c), immediately after a sex offender registers or updates a registration, an appropriate official in the jurisdiction shall provide the information in the registry (other than information exempted from disclosure by the Attorney General) about that offender to the following:

(1) The Attorney General, who shall include that information in the National Sex Offender Reg istry or other appropriate databases.

(2) Appropriate law enforcement agencies (in cluding probation agencies, if appropriate), and each school and public housing agency, in each area in which the individual resides, is an employee or is a student.

(3) Each jurisdiction where the sex offender resides, is an employee, or is a student, and each jurisdiction from or to which a change of residence, employment, or student status occurs.

(4) Any agency responsible for conducting employment-related background checks under sec tion 5119a of this title.

(5) Social service entities responsible for pro tecting minors in the child welfare system.

(6) Volunteer organizations in which contact with minors or other vulnerable individuals might occur.

(7) Any organization, company, or individual who requests such notification pursuant to proce dures established by the jurisdiction.

(c) Frequency

Notwithstanding subsection (b), an organization or individual described in subsection (b)(6)or (b)(7) may opt to receive the notification described in that subsection no less frequently than once every five business days.

15. 42 U.S.C. 16925 provides:

Failure of jurisdiction to comply

(a) In general