United States v. Juvenile Male - Petition
[…] Villanueva, 118 P.3d 179, 181 (Mont. 2005) (same). Registration was also required if the juvenile had been required to register in another jurisdiction. See Mont. Code Ann. § 46-23-502(6)(b) (West 2005) (defining "sexual offense" and including "any violation of a law of another state or the federal government that is reasonably equivalent to a [listed violation] or for which the offender was required to register as a sex offender after conviction"); Villanueva, 118 P.3d at 181-182 (affirming that juvenile required to register in Washington for sexual offense was also required to register in Montana).