United States v. Juvenile Male - Petition
[…] (3) The criminal history of the sex offender, in cluding the date of all arrests and convictions; the status of parole, probation, or supervised release; registration status; and the existence of any out standing arrest warrants for the sex offender.

(4) A current photograph of the sex offender.

(5) A set of fingerprints and palm prints of the sex offender.

(6) A DNA sample of the sex offender.

(7) A photocopy of a valid driver's license or identification card issued to the sex offender by a jurisdiction.

(8) Any other information required by the At torney General.

 

11. 42 U.S.C. 16915 provides:

Duration of registration requirement

(a) Full registration period

A sex offender shall keep the registration current for the full registration period (excluding any time the sex offender is in custody or civilly committed) unless the offender is allowed a reduction under subsection (b). The full registration period is-

(1) 15 years, if the offender is a tier I sex of fender;

(2) 25 years, if the offender is a tier II sex of fender; and

(3) the life of the offender, if the offender is a tier III sex offender.

(b) Reduced period for clean record

* * * * *

(2) Period

In the case of-

* * * * *

(B) a tier III sex offender adjudicated de linquent for the offense which required regis tration in a sex registry under this title, the period during which the clean record shall be maintained is 25 years.

(3) Reduction

In the case of-

* * * * *

(B) a tier III sex offender adjudicated de linquent, the reduction is from life to that pe riod for which the clean record under para graph (2) is maintained.

12. 42 U.S.C. 16916 provides:

Periodic in person verification

A sex offender shall appear in person, allow the ju risdiction to take a current photograph, and verify the information in each registry in which that offender is required to be registered not less frequently than-

(1) each year, if the offender is a tier I sex of fender;

(2) every 6 months, if the offender is a tier II sex offender; and

(3) every 3 months, if the offender is a tier III sex offender.

 

13. 42 U.S.C. 16918 provides:

Public access to sex offender information through the Internet

(a) In general