United States v. Little Six, Inc. - Petition (Hold)
[…] Absent a clearly expressed legislative intention to the contrary, that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive."). Section 4401(a) provided as follows:
(1) State authorized wagers.-There shall be imposed on any wager authorized under the law of the State in which accepted an excise tax equal to 0.25 percent of the amount of such wager.
(2) Unauthorized wagers.-There shall be imposed on any wager not described in paragraph (1) an excise tax equal to 2 percent of the amount of such wager.
I.R.C. § 4401(a) (emphasis added). Section 4411 imposes a related occupational tax and provides in relevant part that:
(a) In general.-There shall be imposed a special tax of $500 per year to be paid by each person who is liable for the tax imposed under section 4401 . . .
(b) Authorized persons.-Subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting "$50" for "$500" in the case of-
(1) any person whose liability for tax under section 4401 is determined only under paragraph (1) of section 4401(a), and
(2) any person who is engaged in receiving wagers only for or on behalf of persons described in paragraph (1).