United States v. Little Six, Inc. - Petition (Hold)
[…] If Congress intended to exempt Indians from federal excise taxs on gross wagers, other courses of action would be vastly more sensible than creating an intentional ambiguity that must be stretched to accommodate the tribes. I.R.C. § 7871(a) specifically addresses the roles in which the tribes are to be treated as states for excise tax exemptions. Reference to Chapter 35 and tribal gaming are conspicuously absent from the list of exempt activities. This is consistent with Congress's reasoning, as expressed in § 7871(b), that such exemptions are to be granted only when "the transaction involves the exercise of an essential governmental function of Indian tribal government." Tribal gaming is not such a function.
CONCLUSION
I.R.C. § 4401, on its face, classifies all wagers into either "state-authorized" or "unauthorized" gaming.