United States v. The Mead Corp. - Merits
[…] CONCLUSION
The judgment of the court of appeals should be reversed.
Respectfully submitted.
SETH P. WAXMAN
Solicitor General
DAVID W. OGDEN
Acting Assistant Attorney
General
LAWRENCE G. WALLACE
Deputy Solicitor General
KENT L. JONES
Assistant to the Solicitor
General
WILLIAM KANTER
BRUCE G. FORREST
Attorneys
NEAL S. WOLIN
General Counsel
Department of the Treasury
JULY 2000
1 All "binding rulings" and other "precedential" actions of the Customs Service are published in the Customs Bulletin or otherwise made available for public inspection "[w]ithin 120 days after" they are issued. 19 C.F.R. 177.10(a). If a proposed ruling would have the "effect of changing a practice and * * * result[] in the assessment of a higher rate of duty," notice of the proposed change of practice is to "be published in the Federal Register and interested parties given an opportunity to make written submissions with respect to the correctness of the contemplated change." 19 C.F.R. 177.10(c). See also 19 U.S.C. 1625(c). Such notice and opportunity for comment is also afforded when the contemplated change would "result in the assessment of a lower rate of duty and the Headquarters Office determines that the matter is of sufficient importance to involve the interests of domestic industry." 19 C.F.R. 177.10(c).
2 The rate of duty on these items has been reduced since this case arose. For importations occurring after 1998, the rate was reduced to 1.6% of value. HTSUS Subheading 4820.10.20, 19 U.S.C. 1202 (Supp. IV 1998).