United States v. The Mead Corp. - Merits
[…] This procedure will also be followed when the contemplated change of practice will result in the assessment of a lower rate of duty and the Headquarters Office determines that the matter is of sufficient importance to involve the interests of domestic industry.
STATEMENT
This case concerns whether judicial deference is owed to the tariff classification rulings issued by the Customs Service under 19 U.S.C. 1502(a). That statute authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to adopt "rules and regulations" providing for the issuance of such "binding rulings prior to the entry of the merchandise" as may "be necessary to secure a just, impartial, and uniform appraisement of imported merchandise and the classification and assessment of duties thereon * * * ." 19 U.S.C. 1502(a).