United States v. The Mead Corp. - Merits
[…] STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED
1. General Note 20 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States, 19 U.S.C. 1202 (Supp. I 1995), provides in relevant part:
The Secretary of the Treasury is hereby authorized to issue rules and regulations governing the admission of articles under the provisions of the tariff schedules. * * *
2. 19 U.S.C. 1502(a) provides in relevant part:
The Secretary of the Treasury shall establish and promulgate such rules and regulations not inconsistent with the law (including regulations establishing procedures for the issuance of binding rulings prior to the entry of the merchandise concerned), and may disseminate such information as may be necessary to secure a just, impartial, and uniform appraisement of imported merchandise and the classification and assessment of duties thereon at the various ports of entry. * * *
3. 19 U.S.C. 66 provides in relevant part:
The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe forms of entries, oaths, bonds, and other papers, and rules and regulations not inconsistent with law, to be used in carrying out the provisions of law relating to raising revenue from imports, or to duties on imports * * * and shall give such directions to customs officers and prescribe such rules and forms to be observed by them as may be necessary for the proper execution of the law.