United States v. Pataki - Petition
[…] Oneida II, 470 U.S. at 244 n.16 (quoting Ewert v. Bluejacket, 259 U.S. 129, 138 (1922)). The Court also noted that its prior decisions indicated that extinguishment of Indian title re quires a sovereign act, id. at 244-245 n.16 (citing Oneida I, 414 U.S. at 670, and United States v. Candelaria, 271 U.S. 432, 439 (1926)), and that "the statutory restraint on alienation of Indian tribal land adopted by the Nonintercourse Act of 1793 is still the law," id. at 245 n.16 (citing 25 U.S.C. 177). Indeed, Section 177 provides that "[n]o purchase * * * of lands * * * from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitu tion." Those principles are fully applicable here.

In the instant case, however, the court of appeals con cluded that this Court's decision in City of Sherill "has dra matically altered the legal landscape against which we con sider plaintiffs' claims." App. 13a. That is incorrect.