United States v. Pataki - Petition
[…] Ibid. Thus, the district court's ultimate decision to award money damages as a substitute for an ejectment remedy was not (as the court of appeals suggested) an eleventh-hour reversal of field. Rather, the district court expressly recognized from the outset of the case that the Cayugas, if successful on the merits of their suit, might receive monetary relief rather than an order restoring them to possession of the subject lands.

3 Congress further provided in Section 2415 that "[n]othing herein shall be deemed to limit the time for bringing an action to establish the title to, or the right of possession of, real and personal property." 28 U.S.C. 2415(c); see Oneida II, 470 U.S. at 243-244 n.15.

4 For claims that are not included on either of the two lists, the 1982 Act required that any suit be brought within 60 days after the publication of the second list.