United States v. Rodriquez - Brief (Merits)
[…] Rev. Code § 69.50.401(a)(1)(ii)-(iv) (1994).3
Under Washington law, the maximum sentence for the delivery of a Schedule III, IV, or V controlled sub stance is five years for first-time offenders. See Wash. Rev. Code § 69.50.401(a)(1)(ii)-(iv) (1994).4 For repeat offenders, however, the maximum sentence for that of fense is ten years, under a statute providing that the maximum sentence for "[a]ny person convicted of a sec ond or subsequent [drug] offense" is double the maxi mum for a first-time offender. Id. § 69.50.408(a). For purposes of that statute, an offense is "considered a sec ond or subsequent offense, if, prior to his or her convic tion of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under * * * any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs." Id. § 69.50.408(b). The judgments for each of respondent's convictions indicated that he was subject to a maximum sentence of ten years. J.A. 16, 42, 93; see PSR ¶¶ 51-53.