United States v. Santos - Reply (Merits)
[…] Muscarello v. United States, 524 U.S. 125, 138 (1998) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, no guesswork is required: Congress intended "proceeds" to mean "gross receipts."

* * * * *

For the foregoing reasons and those stated in our opening brief, the judgment of the court of appeals should be reversed.

Respectfully submitted.

 

PAUL D. CLEMENT
Solicitor General

 

 

SEPTEMBER 2007

1 Indeed, the RICO and drug forfeiture statutes themselves make clear that "proceeds" has a broader meaning than either "profits" or "gross profits." See 18 U.S.C. 1963(a) ("In lieu of a fine otherwise authorized by this section, a defendant who derives profits or other proceeds from an offense may be fined not more than twice the gross profits or other proceeds.") (emphasis added); 21 U.S.C. 853(a) (same).

2 As we explain in our opening brief (at 19 & n.2), Congress used the terms "proceeds," "gross receipts," and "gross proceeds" interchangeably in the different subsections of the general criminal forfeiture statute, 18 U.S.C. 982 (2000 & Supp.