United States v. Snyder - Petition
[…] This cases involves a suit under Title II of the Disabilities Act, which provides that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. 12132. A "public entity" is defined to include "any State or local government" and its components. 42 U.S.C. 12131(1)(A) and (B).3 The prohibition on discrimination may be enforced through private suits against public entities. See 42 U.S.C. 12133; see also Olmstead v. L.C., 527 U.S. 581, 590 (1999). The Act expressly abrogates the States' Eleventh Amendment immunity. 42 U.S.C. 12202 (a "State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter").
2. The plaintiff in this case, John Walker, is a prisoner with vison impairments who is incarcerated by the Illinois Department of Corrections. App., infra, 1a.