United States v. State of Georgia - (Petition)
[…] That is because the relief awarded against the State in Phiffer is independently supported by Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. In addition to pursuing claims under Title II, the plaintiff in Phiffer has pursued separate claims under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. 794. In cases where it applies (i.e., where the relevant State agency receives federal funding), the Rehabilitation Act provides the exact same remedies for the exact same triggering conduct as Title II. See 42 U.S.C. 12133 (providing that the remedies under Section 504 "shall be the remedies * * * this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of" Title II of the Disabilities Act).