United States v. Swisher Int'l, Inc. - Petition
[…] (1) revenue from imports or tonnage;
(2) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue;
(3) embargoes * * * ; or
(4) administration and enforcement with respect to the matters referred to in paragraphs (1)-(3) of this subsection and subsections (a)-(h) of this section.
* * * * *
4. 28 U.S.C. 2636 provides, in relevant part:
(a) A civil action contesting the denial, in whole or in part, of a protest under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade-
(1) within one hundred and eighty days after the date of mailing of notice of denial of a protest under section 515(a) of such Act; or
(2) within one hundred and eighty days after the date of denial of a protest by operation of law under the provisions of section 515(b) of such Act.
* * * * *
(i) A civil action of which the Court of International Trade has jurisdiction under section 1581 of this title, other than an action specified in subsections (a)-(h) of this section, is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the court within two years after the cause of action first accrues.
STATEMENT
1. This case presents an important question regarding the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade over actions seeking to recover payments of the Harbor Maintenance Tax, 26 U.S.C. 4461, for exported goods.1 As much as half a billion dollars may turn on the correct disposition of the question presented in this case.