United States v. Swisher Int'l, Inc. - Petition
[…] (1) revenue from imports or tonnage;
(2) tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue;
(3) embargoes or other quantitative restrictions on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the protection of the public health or safety; or
(4) administration and enforcement with respect to the matters referred to in paragraphs (1)-(3) of this subsection and subsections (a)-(h) of this section.
2 Section 2636 of Title 28 provides in relevant part:
Time for commencement of action
* * *
(i) A civil action of which the Court of International Trade has jurisdiction under section 1581 of this title, other than an action specified in subsections (a)-(h) of this section, is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the court within two years after the cause of action first accrues.
3 See U.S. Shoe Corp. v. United States, 114 F.3d 1564, 1570 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (finding jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i), and not § 1581(a), and leaving open issue of whether a protest U.S. Shoe might have filed would have altered this finding).
4 Section 1581(a) of Title 28 provides:
(a) The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.
5 Section 1514(a) of Title 19 provides in relevant part:
(a) Finality of decisions; return of papers