United States v. Swisher Int'l, Inc. - Petition
[…] United States v. Cocoa Berkau Inc., 990 F.2d 610, 614 (Fed. Cir. 1993) ("we cannot 'permit a single party to postpone unilaterally and indefinitely the running of the statute of limitations'.") (quoting United States v. Commodities Export Co., 972 F.2d 1266, 1271 (Fed. Cir. 1992)).
Second, it is clear that no liquidation is involved. At most, plaintiff analogizes the denial of the refund request to a liquidation, but it is not a liquidation as that term is understood-the final determination of import duties. See 19 C.F.R. § 159.1 (1998) ("liquidation means the final computation or ascertainment of the duties or drawback accruing on an entry."). It is a liquidation which settles "the amount of duties owing." It is also "charges or exactions" that merge into liquidation which are protestable. United States v. Utex International, Inc., 857 F.2d 1408, 1414 (Fed.