United States v. Williams - Petition
[…] 46 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8). As discussed above, the affirmative defense that no real child was involved in the production of child pornography, which the Court found incomplete under the CPPA, has been extended to most possessors and distributors of these defined materials.
47 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(a)-(d). The enumerated acts are "graphic bestiality, sadistic or masochistic abuse or sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex . . ." Id. at § 1466A(a)(2)(A).
48 The general obscenity statute provides no affirmative defense that no real child was involved in the production of the image.
49 Free Speech Coalition, 535 U.S. at 255, 122 S. Ct. at 1404 (citing Broadrick v.