Unser v. United States - Opposition
[…] Raymond, 97 Mass. 567 (1867) (crime involving a penalty of a "fine up to $200 or six months in jail, or both")).

4 As noted above, although the felony firearms offense in Staples was also a possessory offense, the severe penalties proscribed for violations suggested that proof of mens rea was necessary.

5 Petitioner argues (Pet. 25-29) that the court of appeals' decision in this case is inconsistent with the decision in Holdridge v. United States, 282 F.2d 302 (8th Cir. 1960) (Blackmun, J.). In Holdridge, defendants were charged with violating a provision of 18 U.S.C. 1382 providing that "[w]hoever reenters or is found within any [federal military installation] after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof" is guilty of a misdemeanor.