Unser v. United States - Opposition
[…] With respect to such offenses, the court of appeals correctly held that the fact that the defendant "is most likely to have access to the facts needed to prove [a] defense [of necessity]," Pet. App. 23, is a sufficient basis to infer that Congress would not have wanted to place the burden of proof with respect to that defense on the government.6

CONCLUSION
The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.
Respectfully submitted.

SETH P. WAXMAN
Solicitor General
JAMES K. ROBINSON
Assistant Attorney General
RICHARD A. FRIEDMAN
Attorney

JULY 1999

1 Section 551 provides:
The Secretary of Agriculture shall make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon the public forests and national forests which may have been set aside or which may be hereafter set aside * * * and he may make such rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction; and any violation of the provisions of this section * * * or such rules and regulations shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
The maximum fine has been increased to $5,000 by 18 U.S.C. 3571(b)(6).

2 Petitioner argues (Pet. 28-29) that "the Tenth Circuit erred in finding that 'conviction [of operating a snowmobile in a wilderness area] does not gravely besmirch' [petitioner's] reputation."