Unser v. United States - Opposition
[…] 3. The holding of the court of appeals regarding the elements of the offense for which petitioner was convicted does not conflict with any decision of any other court of appeals.
a. Petitioner contends (Pet. 20-24) that the decision in this case conflicts with the Ninth Circuit's decisions in United States v. Semenza, 835 F.2d 223 (1987), and United States v. Launder, 743 F.2d 686 (1984). That contention is mistaken.
In Semenza, the defendant was charged under Section 551 with "[p]lacing or allowing unauthorized livestock to enter or be in the National Forest System," in violation of 36 C.F.R. 261.7(a). In Launder, the defendant was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. 1856, which provides that "[w]hoever, having kindled * * * a fire in or near [federal land] * * * permits or suffers said fire to burn or spread beyond his control" shall be subject to six months' imprisonment and a fine.