U.S. Dep't of Commerce v. U.S. House of Representatives - Merits
[…] Rather than barring the use of sampling, Congress has vested the Secretary with broad discretion to conduct the decennial census "in such form and content as he may determine," and has specifically authorized "the use of sampling procedures." 13 U.S.C. 141(a). If the Court determines that the House of Representatives' suit satisfies the requirements of Article III, the judgment of the district court should be reversed.
A. The Decision Of The District Court Is Not Consistent With The Text Of The Census Act
1. 13 U.S.C. 141(a) expressly authorizes the use of "sampling procedures" in the conduct of the "decennial census of population"
The Census Act directs the Secretary to "take a decennial census of population as of the first day of April of [the census] year, * * * in such form and content as he may determine, including the use of sampling procedures and special surveys." 13 U.S.C. 141(a).