U.S. Dep't of Commerce v. U.S. House of Representatives - Merits
[…] See J.S. App. 22a-26a. Both the propriety and the legality of statistical sampling, however, have been the subject of extensive debate within Congress. It therefore cannot be said with any certainty that a majority of the House of Representatives that convenes during the 107th and/or the 108th Congress will share the current House's opposition to the use of statistical sampling in connection with the 2000 decennial census.
13 By contrast, 13 U.S.C. 141(e)(2) states unambiguously that "[i]nformation obtained in any mid-decade census shall not be used for apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States."
14 With respect to the use of sampling for purposes other than apportionment, Section 195's language is neither wholly mandatory nor wholly non-directive.