U.S. Dep't of Commerce v. U.S. House of Representatives - Merits
[…] J.S. App. 17a. Because "[t]he inability to receive information which a person is entitled to by law is sufficiently concrete and particular to satisfy constitutional standing requirements," id. at 16a (citing Federal Election Comm'n v. Akins, 118 S. Ct. 1777 (1998)), the court concluded that the House would suffer a judicially cognizable "informational injury" if the Commerce Department's plan for the 2000 census was put in effect. That holding was erroneous.
1. The 107th Congress will take office in January 2001. Within one week after the beginning of the first regular session of that Congress, the President will be required to "transmit to the Congress a statement showing the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed, as ascertained under the * * * decennial census of the population, and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled." 2 U.S.C. 2a(a). Nothing in the Census Bureau's plan for the 2000 census suggests, and the House of Representatives does not contend, that the President will fail to transmit to Congress the number of persons in each State "as ascertained under the * * * decennial census."