U.S. Dep't of Commerce v. U.S. House of Representatives - Merits
[…] The Census Act provisions that would previously have restricted the use of sampling, however, no longer exist in their prior form. Congress repealed former Section 25(c) in 1964, thereby eliminating the requirement that census information be collected through in-person visits to individual residences. See Act of Aug. 31, 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-530, 78 Stat. 737.20 And any restriction on sampling that Section 141(a)'s use of the word "census," standing alone, might formerly have implied was eliminated by the 1976 amendments to the Census Act. Those amendments revised Section 141(a) to authorize the Secretary to conduct the "decennial census of population"-the census used to determine the apportionment of Representatives among the States-"in such form and content as he may determine, including the use of sampling procedures." 13 U.S.C. 141(a); see pp. 25-27, supra.21