U.S. Dep't of Commerce v. U.S. House of Representatives - Merits
[…] The district court agreed that Section 141(a) "standing alone appears to permit statistical sampling in congressional apportionment." J.S. App. 61a. The court held, however, that 13 U.S.C. 195 unambiguously prohibits the use of sampling for purposes of apportionment; that Section 195 is the more specific of the two provisions; and that Section 195 is "therefore controlling to the extent that the two provisions conflict." J.S. App. 61a. The court's decision rests on a misreading of the statutory language.
Section 195 states that "[e]xcept for the determination of population for purposes of apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States, the Secretary shall, if he considers it feasible, authorize the use of the statistical method known as 'sampling' in carrying out the provisions of this title." 13 U.S.C. 195 (emphasis added).