U.S. Dep't of Commerce v. U.S. House of Representatives - Merits
[…] J.S. App. 1a-67a.
a. The district court first concluded that the House of Representatives possessed a cognizable stake in the controversy, explaining that the House had "properly alleged a judicially cognizable injury through [1] its right to receive information by statute and through [2] the institutional interest in its lawful composition." J.S. App. 16a.
With respect to the first claim of injury, the court observed that the President is required by 2 U.S.C. 2a(a) to "transmit to the Congress a statement showing the whole number of persons in each State . . . as ascertained under the . . . decennial census of the population." J.S. App. 16a. The district court stated that "[t]he inability to receive information which a person is entitled to by law is sufficiently concrete and particular to satisfy constitutional standing requirements." Ibid.