U.S. Dep't of Commerce v. U.S. House of Representatives - Merits
[…] In Wisconsin v. City of New York, 517 U.S. 1, 19 (1996), this Court cited Section 141(a) as the provision by which "Congress has delegated its broad authority over the census to the Secretary."
Other features of the statutory scheme reinforce the conclusion that the "decennial census of population" conducted pursuant to Section 141(a) is to be used in the apportionment process. Thus, Section 141(b) refers to "[t]he tabulation of total population by States under subsection (a) of this section as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States." 13 U.S.C. 141(b) (emphasis added).