U.S. Dep't of Commerce v. U.S. House of Representatives - Merits
[…] Weinberger v. Hynson, Westcott & Dunning, Inc., 412 U.S. 609, 631-632 (1973); see also, e.g., United Sav. Ass'n v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., 484 U.S. 365, 371 (1988) ("A provision that may seem ambiguous in isolation is often clarified by the remainder of the statutory scheme," as where "only one of the permissible meanings produces a substantive effect that is compatible with the rest of the law.").
17 Thus, the original version of Section 195 was identical in practical effect to a hypothetical statute providing as follows: "Section 195(a): The Secretary may, where he deems it appropriate, authorize the use of the statistical method known as 'sampling' in carrying out the provisions of this title. Section 195(b): Subsection (a) shall not apply to the determination of population for apportionment purposes."