U.S. v. Haggar Apparel Co.- Merits
[…] Pursuant to authority conferred on the Secretary of the Treasury "to issue rules and regulations governing the admission of articles under the provisions of the schedules" (19 U.S.C. 1202 (1982), General Headnote 11), the Treasury has specified by regulation that "[a]ny significant process, operation, or treatment other than assembly whose primary purpose is the * * * physical or chemical improvement of a component * * * shall not be regarded as incidental to the assembly" and therefore does not qualify for the duty exemption. 19 C.F.R. 10.16(c). Under this standard, the duty exemption is specifically not available when any "[c]hemical treatment" has been applied to "articles to impart new characteristics, such as showerproofing, permapressing, sanforizing, dying or bleaching of textiles" (19 C.F.R. 10.16(c)(4)).
The "permapressing" that Haggar applied to the garments in Mexico thus disqualified them from duty-free reentry under the direct text of the regulations.