US v. Locke and Intertanko v. Locke - Merits
[…] For example, although the Tank Vessel Act of 1936 contained a provision requiring vessels to carry a certificate of inspection evidencing compliance with the terms of the Act, it specifically provided that "the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to vessels of a foreign nation having on board a valid certificate of inspection recognized under law or treaty by the United States." 49 Stat. 1890. Congress included similar language in the PWSA, see § 201, 86 Stat. 429, 46 U.S.C. 391a(5) (Supp. V 1975), as amended by the PTSA, see § 5, 92 Stat. 1486-1487, 46 U.S.C. 3711.
As a result, under current law, a foreign vessel's compliance with international standards will satisfy domestic requirements for entering United States ports or waters. See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. 3303 (Supp. III 1997) ("A foreign country is considered to have inspection laws and standards similar to those of the United States when it is a party to an International Convention for Safety of Life at Sea to which the United States Government is currently a party."); 46 U.S.C. 3711(a) ("The Secretary may accept any part of a certificate, endorsement, or document, issued by the government of a foreign country under a treaty, convention, or other international agreement to which the United States is a party, as a basis for issuing a [U.S.] certificate of