US v. Locke and Intertanko v. Locke - Merits
[…] V 1975), as amended by the PTSA, see § 5, 92 Stat. 1486-1487, 46 U.S.C. 3711.
As a result, under current law, a foreign vessel's compliance with international standards will satisfy domestic requirements for entering United States ports or waters. See, e.g., 46 U.S.C. 3303 (Supp. III 1997) ("A foreign country is considered to have inspection laws and standards similar to those of the United States when it is a party to an International Convention for Safety of Life at Sea to which the United States Government is currently a party."); 46 U.S.C. 3711(a) ("The Secretary may accept any part of a certificate, endorsement, or document, issued by the government of a foreign country under a treaty, convention, or other international agreement to which the United States is a party, as a basis for issuing a [U.S.] certificate of compliance."). The certification requirements imposed by international conventions and codes such as the STCW Convention, MARPOL, ISM Code, and SOLAS require extensive enforcement efforts by the Coast Guard.