US v. Locke and Intertanko v. Locke - Merits
[…] III 1997); 33 C.F.R. 155.710(c)(4), 161.12(b), 161.18(c); 46 C.F.R. 13.201(g), 15.730.

- Management Policies and Practices: The Washington regulations contain a series of requisites concerning management practices for a vessel, including personnel training and the types of elements that must be contained in an approved management program. Wash. Admin. Code § 317-21-260(1) to (3) (1999). That requirement constitutes an impermissible personnel qualification within the scope of the field preempted by 46 U.S.C. 3703(a). The state rule also directly conflicts with 46 U.S.C. 3203(a) (Supp. III 1997), which provides that "[t]he Secretary shall prescribe regulations which establish a safety management system for responsible persons and vessels to which this chapter applies." Section 3203(b) further provides that "[r]egulations prescribed under this section shall be consistent with the International Safety Management Code with respect to vessels engaged on a foreign voyage." See also 46 U.S.C. 9102(a)(5). The federal regulations, which set forth in detail the requisite management practices that must be followed by vessel operators, enforce the ISM Code. See 33 C.F.R. Pt. 96; ISM Code, §§ 1.4, 2, 6.2, 7, 10. See also 46 C.F.R. 12.02-17(e), 13.125, 15.1107.16