US v. Locke and Intertanko v. Locke - Merits
[…] a. Title II of the PWSA revised and reenacted the Tank Vessel Act of 1936 and conferred on the Secretary of Transportation, through the Coast Guard, rulemaking authority virtually identical to that in the 1936 Act. See 46 U.S.C. 391a(2) (Supp. V 1975). That Title governs issues generally concerned with the vessel itself-its "design, construction, alteration, maintenance, operation, equipping, personnel qualification, and manning." 46 U.S.C. 3703(a). Under Title II, the Secretary "must issue" regulations addressing those subjects, Ray, 435 U.S. at 161, to the extent deemed "necessary for increased protection against hazards to life and property, for navigation and vessel safety, and for enhanced protection of the marine environment." 46 U.S.C. 3703(a).