US v. Locke and Intertanko v. Locke - Merits
[…] B, 46 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.), "Marine Casualties" (Pt. D, 46 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.), "Merchant Seamen Licenses, Certificates, and Documents" (Pt. E, 46 U.S.C. 7101 et seq.), and "Manning of Vessels" (Pt. F, 46 U.S.C. 8101 et seq.).2 Chapter 37 of Title 46 contains a recodification of Title II of the Ports and Waterways Safety Act of 1972 (PWSA), Pub. L. No. 92-340, 86 Stat. 427,3 as amended by the Port and Tanker Safety Act of 1978 (PTSA), Pub. L. No. 95-474, § 5, 92 Stat. 1480, and subsequent Acts of Congress. Section 3703(a) of Title 46 provides that "[t]he Secretary shall prescribe regulations for the design, construction, alteration, repair, maintenance, operation, equipping, personnel qualification, and manning" of tank vessels "that may be necessary for increased protection against hazards to life and property, for navigation and vessel safety, and for enhanced protection of the marine environment." See generally 46 U.S.C. 3703(a)(1)-(7). In developing those standards, the Secretary must consult with and consider the views of, inter alia, interested federal agencies, "officials of State and local governments," and "representatives of environmental groups." 46 U.S.C. 3703(c).