USA Polymer v. NLRB - Opposition
[…] Id. at 193a.
On November 23, 1999, the Board declined (over one member's dissent) to accept petitioner's motion for reconsideration and reopening. App., infra, 1a-8a. The Board explained that, under its rules of procedure, petitioner's motion was due 28 days after the August 24, 1999 decision-i.e., on September 21, 1999. Yet petitioner's motion was dated September 24, 1999, and was received by the Board on September 29, 1999. Id. at 1a. The Board cited Section 102.48(d)(2) of the Board's rules, which provides that a motion for reconsideration, rehearing, or reopening of the record "shall be filed within 28 days, or such further period as the Board may allow, after the service of the Board's decision or order, except that a motion for leave to adduce additional evidence shall be filed promptly on discovery of such evidence." 29 C.F.R. 102.48(d)(2).
The Board further found that petitioner had not shown that its failure to meet the filing deadline was justified by "good cause * * * based on excusable neglect," as would be necessary to warrant acceptance of the late filing.