USA Polymer v. NLRB - Opposition
[…] App., infra, 4a. The Board also noted that petitioner's counsel could have requested an extension of time to file a motion for reconsideration, but failed to do so. Id. at 4a n.5. Finally, the Board found that petitioner's motion was untimely for the additional reason that petitioner failed to explain adequately why its evidence (which involved employee turnover and other corporate changes since the ALJ's hearing) could not have been presented before the Board issued its decision. Id. at 4a-5a; see 29 C.F.R. 102.48(d)(1) ("A motion to reopen the record shall state briefly the additional evidence sought to be adduced, [and] why it was not presented previously.").
4. The United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit enforced the Board's order. Pet. App. 3a-17a.