USA Polymer v. NLRB - Opposition
[…] November 23, 1999
Re: U.S.A. Polymer Corp.
Cases 16-CA-17189 and 16-CA-17455
328 NLRB No. 177 (1999)
ORDER
Respondent requests that the Board exercise its discretion under Section 102.48(d)(2) of the Board's Rules and Regulations and accept its Motion for Reconsideration, for Reopening the Record and for Rehearing in this case notwithstanding that its Motion was filed beyond the 28 days following service of the Board Order. Alternatively, Respondent contends the Board should accept the late filing because its misinterpretation of the time limits constitutes excusable neglect under Section 102.111(c) of the Board's Rules and Regulations.
Section 102.48(d)(2) of the Board's Rules and Regulations requires any motion for reconsideration, rehearing or reopening of the record "be filed within 28 days, or such further period as the Board may allow, after service of the Board's decision or order. . . ." In the instant matter the motion was due on September 21, 1999. Respondent's Motion is dated September 24 and was received on September 29. The Motion was rejected as untimely by the Associate Executive Secretary and Respondent now request reconsideration of that rejection.