Utah v. Evans - Response (Motion to dismiss or Affirm)
[…] EDWIN S. KNEEDLER
Deputy Solicitor General
MALCOLM L. STEWART
Assistant to the Solicitor
General
MARK B. STERN
MICHAEL S. RAAB
JONATHAN H. LEVY
Attorneys
Department of Justice
Washington, D.C. 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217

QUESTIONS PRESENTED

In the 2000 census, the Census Bureau used a process known as "imputation," under which the number of residents in a housing unit whose occupancy could not otherwise be determined was based on the known number of residents of a similar nearby unit. The questions presented are as follows:

1. Whether the use of imputation violated 13 U.S.C. 195, which prohibits "the use of the statistical method known as 'sampling'" in determining the population "for purposes of apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States."

2. Whether the use of imputation violated the Census Clause of the Constitution, Art. I, § 2, Cl. 3.

In the Supreme Court of the United States

No. 01-714

STATE OF UTAH, ET AL., APPELLANTS

v.

DONALD L. EVANS, SECRETARY OF COMMERCE, ET AL.

 

ON APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT