Veneman v. Livestock Mktg. Ass'n - Petition
[…] Congress required that such activities "take into account similarities and differences between certain beef, beef products, and veal," and "ensure that segments of the beef industry that enjoy a unique consumer identity receive equitable and fair treatment." 7 U.S.C. 2904(4)(B)(i)-(ii). At the same time, Congress prohibited the use of any funds collected under the Beef Act and the Beef Order from being used to "influenc[e] governmental action or policy, with the exception of recommending amendments to the order." 7 U.S.C. 2904(10). The Secretary imposed additional constraints on such activities in the Beef Order.