Veneman v. Livestock Mktg. Ass'n - Petition
[…] The larger of the entities is the Cattlemen's Beef Promotion and Research Board (Beef Board), which is composed of 110 members, each of whom is a domestic cattle producer or an importer of cattle or beef. 7 U.S.C. 2904(1); 7 C.F.R. 1260.141(b). The members are appointed by the Secretary from among the nominees of state associations, which are certified by the Secretary as representing cattle producers within their States. 7 U.S.C. 2905. A person cannot serve on the Beef Board for more than two consecutive three-year terms. 7 U.S.C. 2904(3).

The Beef Promotion Operating Committee (Operating Committee) consists of 20 members, ten of whom are elected by the Beef Board from among its members and ten of whom are cattle producers "elected by a federation that includes as members the qualified State beef councils." 7 U.S.C. 2904(4)(A).1 The federation-elected members must be certified by the Secretary to be "producers that are directors of a qualified State beef council" and to have been "duly elected by the federation as representatives to the [Operating] Committee." 7 U.S.C. 2904(4)(A).