Veneman v. Livestock Mktg. Ass'n - Petition
[…] A person cannot serve on the Operating Committee for more than six consecutive one-year terms. 7 U.S.C. 2904(5).

The Beef Act and the Beef Order delineate the functions of the Beef Board and the Operating Committee. The Operating Committee is responsible for "develop[ing] plans or projects of promotion and advertising, research, consumer information, and industry information." 7 U.S.C. 2904(4)(B). It also is responsible for "developing and submitting to the [Beef] Board, for its approval, budgets on a fiscal year basis of its anticipated expenses and disbursements, including probable costs of advertising and promotion, research, consumer information, and industry information projects." 7 U.S.C. 2904(4)(C).