Veneman v. Livestock Mktg. Ass'n - Petition
[…] c. The activities of the Beef Board and the Operating Committee are funded by a $1 per head assessment (often referred to as a "checkoff") on all cattle sold in, or imported into, the United States. 7 U.S.C. 2904(8). The Beef Act prohibits the use of assessment revenues "in any manner for the purpose of influencing governmental action or policy, with the exception of recommending amendments to the [Beef] [O]rder." 7 U.S.C. 2904(10). In States with a qualified state beef council, the state council collects the assessment, sending at least 50 cents of every dollar collected to the Beef Board and retaining the rest for activities authorized by the Beef Act. 7 C.F.R. 1260.172.

d.