Visiting Nurses Services v. NLRB - Opposition
[…] App. 14a.

4. Finally, petitioner contends (Pet. 9-10; see also Pet. i (Question 2)) that, insofar as the Board did not order it to rescind the two unilaterally implemented two percent wage increases, the Board's order in this case is "punitive," rather than "remedial." Petitioner failed, however, to raise that objection before the Board. Petitioner could and should have raised its claim in a motion for reconsideration, once the Board issued the remedial order to which it now objects. See 29 U.S.C. 160(e) ("[n]o objection that has not been urged before the Board * * * shall be considered" on judicial review, "unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances"); Woelke & Romero Framing, Inc. v. NLRB, 456 U.S. 645, 665-666 (1982). Having failed to present its objection to the Board, petitioner is jurisdictionally barred from raising it here. See 29 C.F.R. 102.48(d)(1); International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union v. Quality Mfg.