Visiting Nurses Services v. NLRB - Opposition
[…] The court added (ibid.) that Pinkston-Hollar is "best understood as [a case] where the court found that the union failed to bargain and to act with due diligence after being given the employer's proposal." The court observed, however, that "[petitioner] does not argue here that the Union avoided or delayed bargaining and so Pinkston-Hollar is, even on its own terms, inapplicable." Ibid.




ARGUMENT

The decision of the court of appeals is correct, and it does not conflict with any decision of this Court or any other court of appeals. Further review is therefore not warranted.

1. Section 8(d) of the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA or Act), 29 U.S.C. 158(d), defines the duty to bargain as "the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment." Section 8(a)(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 158(a)(5), makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer "to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees."