Warner-Lambert Co., LLC v. Kent - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Those conferences provide an opportunity to resolve disagreements over scientific and medical matters, and meetings may be scheduled at other times to resolve disputes. 21 C.F.R. 314.102(e). There may also be communications by telephone and letter. All conversations, letters, and meetings "shall be appropriately documented" in FDA's files. 21 C.F.R. 10.65(e) and (f), 314.102(a).

FDA will approve a new drug application if it deter mines that the drug meets statutory standards for safety and effectiveness, manufacturing, and labeling. 21 C.F.R. 314.105(c). The regulations state that, while the same statutory standards apply to all drugs, the wide range of drugs and the variety of their uses "de mand flexibility in applying the standards." Ibid. Thus, FDA "is required to exercise its scientific judgment to determine the kind and quantity of data and information an applicant is required to provide for a particular drug to meet the statutory standards." Ibid.