Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] De la Cuesta, 458 U.S. at 154; see City of New York, 486 U.S. at 64; Crisp, 467 U.S. at 700. Here, the Comptroller's regulations plainly preempt the Michigan restrictions at issue, and are well within the Comp troller's statutory authority.

1. The Comptroller's regulations preempt application of the Michigan laws to an operating subsidiary

Three separate regulations preempt application of the pertinent Michigan laws to a national bank's operating subsid iary. First, 12 C.F.R. 5.34(e)(3) provides that an "operating subsidiary conducts activities * * * pursuant to the same authorization, terms and conditions that apply to the conduct of such activities by its parent national bank." Accord 12 U.S.C. 24a(g)(3)(A). An integral aspect of the "terms and con ditions" under which a national bank conducts its functions is the extent to which its operations are subject to state law. See 12 C.F.R. 7.4009(b).