Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson, 517 U.S. 25, 32 (1995); see id. at 34.

The Comptroller has long recognized as one "incidental power[]" of a national bank the authority to perform banking functions through an "operating subsidiary." See 12 C.F.R. 5.34. An operating subsidiary is a subsidiary in which a na tional bank has a controlling interest, and that engages solely in activities "that are permissible for a national bank to en gage in directly." 12 C.F.R. 5.34(e). An operating subsidiary conducts its functions "pursuant to the same authorization, terms and conditions that apply to the conduct of such activi ties by its parent national bank." 12 C.F.R. 5.34(e)(3); see 12 U.S.C. 24a(g)(3)(A). Operating subsidiaries are treated as consolidated with the parent bank for purposes of many statu tory and regulatory provisions, including certain accounting and reporting requirements.