Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] c. The National Bank Act preempts state law limitations on a national bank's exercise of "both enumerated and inci dental 'powers,'" Barnett Bank, 517 U.S. at 32, and also gen erally prohibits state authorities from exercising "visitorial powers" over a national bank. 12 U.S.C. 484(a) ("No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as autho rized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress.").