Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] See 12 C.F.R. 7.4009(b). An operating subsidiary subject to a host of state regulations inapplicable to the parent bank could hardly be said to operate under the same terms and conditions. Therefore, the Comptroller reasonably construes Section 5.34(e)(3) to establish that an operating subsidiary conducts its activities subject only to the "same * * * terms and conditions" of state law as the parent national bank. See 66 Fed. Reg. 34,784, 34,788 (2001).

Second, the Comptroller expressly addressed the preemp tion issue in 12 C.F.R. 7.4006, which prescribes that, except as "otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regulation, state laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank." Because it is undisputed that Michigan's registration require ments and associated laws could not be applied to a national bank, Section 7.4006 prohibits application of those restrictions to an operating subsidiary.1