Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] That argument is irreconcilable with this Court's prece dents, which conclusively establish that a "pre-emptive regula tion's force does not depend on express congressional authori zation to displace state law." City of New York, 486 U.S. at 64 (quoting De la Cuesta, 458 U.S. at 154).4

Even leaving aside the settled principle that no specific authorization to displace state law is required, any suggestion that the Comptroller's authority fails to encompass matters of preemption is refuted by 12 U.S.C. 43. That provision states that, "[b]efore issuing any opinion letter or interpretive rule * * * that concludes that Federal law preempts the application to a national bank of any State law regarding com munity investment, consumer protection, fair lending, or the establishment of intrastate branches," the Comptroller must adhere to certain notice-and-comment procedures, 12 U.S.C. 43(a), and must publish in the Federal Register any "opinion letter or interpretive rule concluding that Federal law pre empts the application of [such] State law," 12 U.S.C. 43(b)(1).