Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] ii. The Comptroller's reasonable determination to afford national banks the power to perform banking functions through an operating subsidiary bears a "close and logical" connection to the determination that state laws are preempted with respect to an operating subsidiary to the same extent as with respect to the parent bank. Boutris, 419 F.3d at 962. Indeed, Congress implicitly ratified that result when it en acted 12 U.S.C. 24a(g)(3)(A) as part of the Gramm-Leach- Bliley Act (GLBA), Pub. L. No. 106-102, § 121(a)(2), 113 Stat. 1378. That provision confirms Congress's understanding that, when a national bank controls a subsidiary that "engages solely in activities that national banks are permitted to en gage in directly"-i.e., an operating subsidiary-the activities will be "conducted subject to the same terms and conditions that govern the conduct of such activities by national banks." 12 U.S.C. 24a(g)(3)(A); see also 12 U.S.C. 24a(a)(2)(A)(ii) (au thorizing national bank to control a "financial subsidiary," which may engage, in part, in "activities that are permitted for national banks to engage in directly (subject to the same terms and conditions that govern the conduct of the activities by a national bank)").