Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] See 12 C.F.R. 5.34(e)(4). The Comptroller supervises and examines operating subsidiaries to ensure that their conduct of national bank functions is con sistent with applicable law and with safe and sound practices. See 12 C.F.R. 5.34(e)(3). Before establishing an operating subsidiary, a national bank generally must obtain approval from the Comptroller through a licensing process set forth in the regulations. See 12 C.F.R. 5.34(b) and (e)(5).

The rule that an operating subsidiary performs its func tions "pursuant to the same * * * terms and conditions that apply to the conduct of such activities by its parent national bank," 12 C.F.R. 5.34(e)(3); see 12 U.S.C. 24a(g)(3)(A), ad dresses the extent to which the "terms and conditions" of state law apply to an operating subsidiary, i.e., the "same" extent as they may be applied to the parent bank.