Whitman v. DOT - Opposition
[…] Respectfully submitted.

Paul D. Clement
Acting Solicitor General
Peter D. Keisler
Assistant Attorney General
William Kanter
Lewis S. Yelin
Attorneys

JUNE 2005

1 In addition, the statute excludes from the grievance process specific categories of disputes, including prohibited political activities, retirement, life or health insurance, a suspension or removal for national security purposes, classification of positions that do not result in a reduction of grade, and examination, certification, or appointment. 5 U.S.C. 7121(c). Those exceptions are not relevant here.

2 Section 5331(d)(8) of Title 49 provides that, in carrying out alcohol and drug testing programs, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to "ensure that employees are selected for tests by nondiscriminatory and impartial methods, so that no employee is harassed by being treated differently from employees in similar cir cumstances." A similar requirement is set forth in 49 U.S.C. 45104(8).

3 Although Bush was decided after the enactment of the CSRA, it concerned the federal personnel system the CSRA replaced.