Wilk v. United States - Opposition
[…] Id. at 12a, 14a. The district court denied the motion, and petitioner took an interlocutory appeal. Id. at 32a-51a. The court of appeals affirmed. Id. at 1a- 31a.

1. In any case in which the government decides to seek the death penalty for a capital-eligible offense, the Federal Death Penalty Act of 1994 (FDPA) requires the government to file with the court a notice stating its in tention to "seek the sentence of death" and "setting forth the aggravating factor or factors that the govern ment, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of death." 18 U.S.C. 3593(a)(1) and (2). The notice must be filed "a reasonable time before the trial or before acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty." 18 U.S.C. 3593(a). "The court may permit the attorney for the government to amend the notice upon a showing of good cause." Ibid.

2. In 2001, petitioner threatened law enforcement personnel during the prosecution of his domestic part ner, Kelly Ray Jones, on federal child pornography charges.