Will v. Hallock - Brief (Merits)
[…] The Third Circuit, more over, made no attempt to reconcile its holding with the text and pur poses of Section 2676 or with this Court's decisions allowing the imme diate appeal of similar orders.
4 Much of the relevant history of the FTCA "appears in the Seventy-seventh Congress, rather than in the Seventy-ninth Congress, which enacted it." Gilman, 347 U.S. at 511 n.2 (citing Dalehite, 346 U.S. at 24-30). As the opinion in Gilman notes, 347 U.S. at 511 n.2, Assistant Attorney General Shea's remarks were made in specific reference to the provision that became Section 2672 of the FTCA, which provides that an FTCA plaintiff's acceptance of an "award, compromise, or settlement" offered by the Attorney General "shall constitute a com plete release of any claim * * * against the employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter." 28 U.S.C. 2672. The Court recognized, however, the similarities between Section 2672 and Section 2676, Gilman, 347 U.S. at 511-512 n.2, as did Assistant Attorney General Shea in his own comments, see Tort Claims: Hearings on H.R. 5373 and H.R. 6463 Before the House Comm. on the Judiciary, 77th