Willis v. GAO - Opposition
[…] III" only if she comes "within the class of persons legally protected by the statute under which" she would have sought relief had she actually filed a claim for relief. Pet. App. 6a. This Court's decision in Steel Co. does not address that issue.

3 GAO's implementing regulations are to the same effect. A "petitioner, if he or she is the prevailing party, may submit a request for the award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs." 4 C.F.R. 28.89. "Petitioner" is defined as "any person filing a petition for Board consideration" (4 C.F.R. 28.3), and "person" is defined as "an employee, an applicant for employment, a former employee, a labor organization or the GAO." Ibid. Attorneys for a petitioner are not "persons" under the regulations and, thus, have no regulatory entitlement to seek an award of fees.


Brief
Updated October 21, 2014