Wilson v. United States - Opposition
[…] In 1994, Congress again reauthorized the Commission. Civil Rights Commission Amendments Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-419, 108 Stat. 4338.1 The 1994 Act preserved the same division of appointment power among the President and congressional leaders, maintained the same requirements for partisan balance among the membership of the Commission, and preserved the protection afforded to Commission members against removal by the President except for cause. § 2, 108 Stat. 4338-4339 (codified at 42 U.S.C. 1975(b) and (e)). Like the 1983 Act, the 1994 Act provided that "[t]he term of office of each member of the Commission shall be 6 years." § 2, 108 Stat. 4338 (codified at 42 U.S.C. 1975(c)). But instead of the complex initial staggering provisions that had followed that sentence in the 1983 Act, the 1994 Act simply stated that "[t]he term of each member of the Commission in the initial membership of the Commission shall expire on the date such term would have expired as of September 30, 1994." § 2, 108 Stat. 4338-4339 (codified at 42 U.S.C. 1975(c)).

2. On November 30, 1995, then-President Clinton appointed Judge A. Leon Higginbotham, Jr., to a six-year term as a member of the Commission. Pet. App. 5a.