Wilson v. United States - Opposition
[…] Pet. App. 1a-28a. The court explained that there are "two kinds of official terms." Id. at 9a. "One kind of 'term,'" the court stated, refers to "a period of personal service," in which "the term is appurtenant to the person." Ibid. (emphasis omitted). The other kind of term refers to "a fixed slot of time to which individual appointees are assigned," in which "the person is appurtenant to the term." Ibid. "In other words," the court explained, "a 'term of office' can either run with the person or with the calendar." Ibid. The court of appeals found that the first sentence of 42 U.S.C. 1975(c), which states that "[t]he term of office of each member of the Commission shall be 6 years," was reasonably susceptible of either reading. Pet. App. 9a.

The court of appeals next considered the broader context of Section 1975(c) and the structure of the 1994 Act as a whole, as well as the background against which Congress had legislated.