WMATA v. Barbour - Opposition
[…] Individuals have a private right of action for damages against entities that receive federal funds and violate that prohibition. See 29 U.S.C. 794a(a); Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181 (2002); Olmstead v. L.C., 527 U.S. 581, 590 n.4 (1999).
In 1985, this Court held that the text of Section 504 was not sufficiently clear to evidence Congress's intent to condition federal funding on a waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity for private damage actions against state entities. See Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234, 245-246 (1985). In response to Atascadero, Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. 2000d-7 as part of the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-506, Tit. X, § 1003(a), 100 Stat. 1845. Section 2000d-7(a) provides, in relevant part:
(1) A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 794].
(2) In a suit against a State for a violation of a statute referred to in paragraph (1), remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in the suit against any public or private entity other than a State.
2. In April 1988, respondent Adam Barbour was fired by petitioner Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority from his position as a probationary electrician. Pet. App. 2a. Barbour alleges that he was fired because he suffers from bipolar disorder. Ibid. Barbour filed suit against petitioner, asserting claims under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (Section 504), 29 U.S.C. 794, based on petitioner's alleged discrimination against Barbour on the basis of his disability. Pet. App. 3a. Petitioner asserted that it enjoys Eleventh Amendment immunity to Barbour's Section 504 claim and moved to dismiss the claim. Ibid.