WMATA v. Barbour - Opposition
[…] In addition, the decisions of two other panels of the Fifth Circuit that had followed the holding in Pace were also vacated when the full court voted to rehear those cases en banc as well. See Miller v. Texas Tech Univ. Health Scis. Ctr., 330 F.3d 691 (5th Cir.), vacated and reh'g en banc granted, 342 F.3d 563 (5th Cir. 2003); Johnson v. Louisiana Dep't of Educ., 330 F.3d 362 (5th Cir.), vacated and reh'g en banc granted, 343 F.3d 732 (2003).
8 Section 504 applies only to States that accept federal funds. See 29 U.S.C. 794a(a)(2) (authorizing suits as part of remedies to "any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance * * * under [Section 504]") (emphasis added). Accordingly, under any reasonable interpretation of the statute as a whole, Congress limited its attempted abrogation to those state agencies that receive federal financial assistance.