W.R. Grace & Co. v. United States / Eschenbach v. United States - Opposition
[…] Pet. App. 45a-65a. The district court also dismissed the knowing endangerment object in the conspiracy count as time- barred. Id. at 66a-83a. The court of appeals reversed those pretrial rulings and remanded to the district court for further proceedings. Id. at 1a-42a.

1. The Clean Air Act makes it unlawful to knowingly endanger another person through the release of listed hazardous air pollutants. See 42 U.S.C. 7413(c)(5)(A). This provision, added by Congress in the 1990 amend ments to the Act, states in relevant part:

Any person who knowingly releases into the ambient air any hazardous air pollutant listed pursuant to section 7412 of this title * * * , and who knows at the time that he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine under Title 18, or by imprisonment of not more than 15 years, or both.

Ibid.

Section 7412(b)(1) provides a list of hazardous air pollutants by their chemical names and in most cases by their corresponding Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) numbers. 42 U.S.C. 7412(b)(1).