W.R. Grace & Co. v. United States / Eschenbach v. United States - Opposition
[…] It therefore concluded that the district court erred in conflating the two enforcement mecha nisms by importing into the knowing endangerment pro vision the definition of asbestos from the NESHAP reg ulations that, even in the context of the NESHAP re gime itself, applies only to very limited and specifically enumerated regulated sources of asbestos emissions. Id. at 19a-20a.

b. The court also reversed the district court's order dismissing as "time-barred" the knowing endangerment object of the conspiracy count, concluding that the dis trict court misapprehended the savings clause of 18 U.S.C. 3288. Pet. App. 13a. While Section 3288 "does not permit the filing of a new indictment or information where the reason for the dismissal was the failure to file the indictment or information within the period pre scribed by the applicable statute of limitations," 18 U.S.C. 3288, the court observed that, "there is no dis pute that the government filed its [original] indictment within the statute of limitations period." Pet. App. 8a- 9a.