W.R. Grace & Co. v. United States / Eschenbach v. United States - Opposition
[…] Pet. App. 73a. It thus concluded that the superseding indictment would have survived petitioners' original motion to dismiss. Id. at 71a-77a. The district court nevertheless rejected (id. at 77a-83a) the government's contention that the superseding indict ment was timely under 18 U.S.C. 3288. Section 3288's savings clause generally provides the government six months to file a new indictment after a previous indict ment is dismissed for any reason after the applicable statute of limitations has expired. See 18 U.S.C. 3288. The exception is that the statute "does not permit the filing of a new indictment * * * where the reason for the dismissal [of the previous indictment] was the failure to file the indictment * * * within the period pre scribed by the applicable statute of limitations, or some other reason that would bar a new prosecution." Ibid. The court reasoned that Section 3288 did not save the superseding indictment because the original indictment "failed to allege an overt act in furtherance of the know ing endangerment object within the limitations period." Pet. App. 81a.

c.