W.R. Grace & Co. v. United States / Eschenbach v. United States - Opposition
[…] Pet. App. 100a-103a. Tellingly, pe titioners omit the district court's subsequent conclusion that the superseding indictment "would have survived [petitioners'] first motion to dismiss" because, "while alleging the same facts, [it] places them in a different context." Id. at 73a. Under the circumstances here, the court of appeals correctly held that the superseding in dictment was timely under Section 3288's plain terms, because the reason for the dismissal was not "the failure to file the indictment or information within the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations, or some other reason that would bar a new prosecution." 18 U.S.C. 3288. Petitioners point to no circuit decision holding otherwise, and the government is aware of none.

This conclusion does not, as the individual petitioners contend, "destroy[] statutory repose for criminal defen dants." See 07-1287 Pet. 36 (capitalization removed).