W.R. Grace & Co. v. United States / Eschenbach v. United States - Opposition
[…] 2. Whether the knowing endangerment object of the Clean Air Act conspiracy count in the superseding in dictment was timely filed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 3288, which allows the government six months to reindict whenever an indictment is dismissed for any reason after the applicable statute of limitations has expired, except "where the reason for the dismissal was the fail ure to file the indictment or information within the per iod prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations, or some other reason that would bar a new prosecution."

In the Supreme Court of the United States

No. 07-1286

W.R. GRACE & COMPANY, PETITIONER

v.

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

No. 07-1287

 

HENRY A. ESCHENBACH, ET AL., PETITIONERS

v.

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

ON PETITIONS FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS