W.R. Grace & Co. v. United States / Eschenbach v. United States - Opposition
[…] 3. The individual petitioners contend (07-1287 Pet. 31-38) that the court of appeals erred in concluding that the superseding indictment was timely filed pursuant 18 U.S.C. 3288 after the district court dismissed the know ing endangerment object of the conspiracy in the origi nal indictment. The court of appeals' decision is correct, and petitioners' factbound claim of error does not war rant this Court's interlocutory review.

Section 3288 provides that "[w]henever an indictment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the in dictment or information." 18 U.S.C. 3288. Any such "new indictment shall not be barred by any statute of limitations." Ibid. That savings clause, however, does not permit the filing of a new indictment or information "where the reason for the dismissal was the failure to file the indictment or information within the period pre scribed by the applicable statute of limitations, or some other reason that would bar a new prosecution." Ibid. Here, the government returned a new indictment within three weeks of the dismissal of the original indict ment-well within the six-month time-frame provided by statute. Pet. App. 6a, 13a.