Xerox Corp. v. United States - Opposition
[…] Pet. App. 5a-6a.

2. Petitioner filed an action in the United States Court of International Trade (CIT) seeking a judicial determination that the denial of its protest was im proper and that its merchandise was entitled to duty- free entry under NAFTA. The CIT dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. 1581(a). Pet. App. 22a-28a.

The CIT reasoned that, under the applicable statu tory and regulatory scheme, the "burden is on the im porter to claim and substantiate its entitlement to the NAFTA preference." Pet. App. 27a. The court quoted 19 C.F.R. 181.21(a), which requires an importer to "make a written declaration that the good qualifies for [preferential NAFTA] treatment * * * based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin * * * in the possession of the importer." Pet. App. 27a. The CIT found that, because petitioner had not made and substantiated a timely NAFTA claim, "the issue of whether the subject merchandise was eligible for the NAFTA preference was simply never before Cus toms." Id. at 28a.