Yellow Transporation v. Michigan - Amicus (Merits)
[…] A. ISTEA DOES NOT COMPEL THE MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT'S GENERIC-FEE RULE
1. The Michigan Supreme Court correctly recognized (Pet. App. 8a) that it could not override the plain terms of ISTEA. See, e.g., Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997) ("Our inquiry must cease if the statutory language is unambiguous and the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent.") (internal quotation marks omitted). Yet, the state court manifestly erred in holding (Pet. App. 9a) that "the plain meaning of" 49 U.S.C. 11506(c)(2)(B)(iv)(III) (1994) and 49 U.S.C. 14504(c)(2)(B)(iv)(III) (Supp. V 1999) "clear[ly]" establishes that only a State's "generic" registration fee as of November 15, 1991, is relevant when applying ISTEA's fee cap.
ISTEA requires that the Single State Registration System must "result[] in a fee for each participating State that is equal to the fee, not to exceed $10 per vehicle, that such State collected or charged as of November 15, 1991." 49 U.S.C. 14504(c)(2)(B)(iv)(III) (Supp. V 1999); see 49 U.S.C. 11506(c)(2)(B)(iv)(III) (1994). In NARUC v.