Yellow Transporation v. Michigan - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Id. at 8a-9a. Accordingly, the Michigan Supreme Court held that the fee Michigan "charged or collected as of November 15, 1991" was the ten-dollar maximum fee authorized by Michigan law on that date, without regard to whether Michigan actually waived fees under its reciprocity policy. Id. at 10a.
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
1. Contrary to the holding of the Michigan Supreme Court, the language of ISTEA does not establish that a State's generic registration fee is the only relevant historical fee for purposes of applying 49 U.S.C. 14504(c) (2)(B)(iv)(III) (Supp. V 1999). Plainly, Congress's reference to "the fee, not to exceed $10 per vehicle, that such State collected or charged as of November 15, 1991" does not foreclose consideration of registration fees that were collected or charged on a reciprocal basis.