Yellow Transporation v. Michigan - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Those issues include the cognizability of Michigan's fee assessments for calendar year 1992, which were made before November 15, 1991.
ARGUMENT
THE MAXIMUM STATE REGISTRATION FEE UNDER THE SINGLE STATE REGISTRATION SYSTEM MAY BE LESS THAN THE STATE'S GENERIC FEE
In 1991, Congress directed the ICC to adopt standards to implement the Single State Registration System. See 49 U.S.C. 11506(c) (1994). Congress specified that the ICC's implementing standards should reflect the new statutory cap on state registration fees. 49 U.S.C. 11506(c)(2)(B) (1994). And Congress provided that "[t]he charging or collection of any [registration] fee * * * that is not in accordance with the fee system established [by the ICC] shall be deemed to be a burden on interstate commerce." 49 U.S.C. 11506(c)(2)(C) (1994). The ICC issued its implementing standards in May 1993, and they became effective on January 1, 1994. Pet. App. 43a, 81a; see 49 U.S.C. 11506(c)(3) (1994).