Young v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES
OPINIONS BELOW
The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1a-11a) is reported at 233 F.3d 56. The opinion of the district court (Pet. App. 12a-13a) is unofficially reported at 2000-2 U.S. Tax Cas. (CCH) ¶ 50,522. The opinion of the bankruptcy court (Pet. App. 14a-22a) is unofficially reported at 99-1 U.S. Tax Cas. (CCH) ¶ 50,553.
JURISDICTION
The court of appeals entered its judgment on December 1, 2000. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on March 1, 2001, and was granted on September 25, 2001. The jurisdiction of this Court rests upon 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED
1. 11 U.S.C. 105(a) provides, in relevant part:
The court may issue any order, process or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. * * *
2. 11 U.S.C. 108(c) provides: