Young v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] (iii) other than a tax of a kind specified in section 523(a)(1)(B) or 523(a)(1)(C) of this title, not assessed before, but assessable, under applicable law or by agreement, after, the commencement of the case.
* * * * *
5. 11 U.S.C. 523(a) provides, in relevant part:
(a) A discharge under section 727 * * * of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt-
(1) for a tax or a customs duty-
(A) of the kind and for the periods specified in section 507(a)(2) or 507(a)(8) of this title, whether or not a claim for such tax was filed or allowed.
* * * * *
6. 11 U.S.C. 727(b) provides, in relevant part:
Except as provided in section 523 of this title, a discharge under subsection (a) of this section discharges the debtor from all debts that arose before the date of the order for relief under this chapter
* * *.
7. 26 U.S.C. 6503 (1994 & Supp. V 1999) provides in relevant part:
(b) Assets of taxpayer in control or custody of court