Young v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] (a) A discharge under section 727 * * * of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt-
(1) for a tax or a customs duty-
(A) of the kind and for the periods specified in section 507(a)(2) or 507(a)(8) of this title, whether or not a claim for such tax was filed or allowed.
* * * * *
6. 11 U.S.C. 727(b) provides, in relevant part:
Except as provided in section 523 of this title, a discharge under subsection (a) of this section discharges the debtor from all debts that arose before the date of the order for relief under this chapter
* * *.
7. 26 U.S.C. 6503 (1994 & Supp. V 1999) provides in relevant part:
(b) Assets of taxpayer in control or custody of court
The period of limitations on collection [of taxes] after assessment prescribed in section 6502 shall be suspended for the period the assets of the taxpayer are in the control or custody of the court in any proceeding before any court of the United States or of any State or of the District of Columbia, and for 6 months thereafter.
* * * * *
(h) Cases under title 11 of the United States Code
The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or collection [of taxes] shall, in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting and-
(1) for assessment, 60 days thereafter, and
(2) for collection, 6 months thereafter.
* * * * *
STATEMENT