Zamora-Garcia v. Gonzales - Opposition
[…] See pp. 7-11, supra. In any event, the BIA found that petitioner had not established prejudice from any deficiencies in her representative's performance. Because petitioner has not challenged that determination, she would not be entitled to relief even if she could prove the other elements of a Fifth Amendment claim. See pp. 5-7, supra.

CONCLUSION

The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.

Respectfully submitted.

PAUL D. CLEMENT
Solicitor General
PETER D. KEISLER
Assistant Attorney General
DONALD E. KEENER
BRYAN S. BEIER
Attorneys

AUGUST 2006

1 Section 1229b(a) provides:

The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien-(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for perma nent residence for not less than 5 years, (2) has resided in the United States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status, and (3) has not been convicted of any aggravated felony.

8 U.S.C. 1229b(a). During the hearing, the Department of Homeland Security did not dispute that petitioner satisfied those eligibility re quirements, but neither the immigration judge nor the Board of Immi gration Appeals made any findings relating to petitioner's eligibility.