Zamora v. Mukasey - Opposition
[…] See Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 440(d), 110 Stat. 1277. Later that year, in the Illegal Immigra tion Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA), Congress repealed Section 212(c) altogether, see Pub. L. No. 104-208, § 304(b), 110 Stat. 3009-597, and replaced it with Section 240A of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1229b, which provides for a more-limited form of discre tionary relief known as cancellation of removal. Like Section 212(c) as amended by AEDPA, Section 240A makes ineligible for discretionary relief aliens who have been convicted of aggravated felonies. 8 U.S.C. 1229b(a)(3). It also requires an alien who is a lawful permanent resident seeking such discretionary relief to have "resided in the United States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status," 8 U.S.C. 1229b(a)(2), and it cuts off that period of "continuous residence" whenever the alien commits, inter alia, a crime involving moral turpitude. 8 U.S.C. 1229b(d)(1)(B) (Supp. V 2005).

In St.