Zelman v. Simmons-Harris - Amicus Brief (Uninvited)
[…] For example, under the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990,
42 U.S.C. 9858a et seq., States may establish programs that provide low-income families with "child care certificates," in the form of a "check or other disbursement," that may be used to purchase services from a private entity, including a provider of "sectarian child care services if freely chosen by the parent." 42 U.S.C. 9858n(2) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998).
Likewise, the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, 42 U.S.C. 604a(a)(2)(B)(ii) (Supp. IV 1998), permits States to use federal funds in programs that furnish "certificates, vouchers, or other forms of disbursement" to low-income families to enable them to obtain certain social services. "[R]eligious organizations are eligible, on the same basis as any other private organization, as contractors to provide [such] assistance, or to accept certificates, vouchers, or other forms of disbursement." 42 U.S.C. 604a(c) and (e)(1) (Supp. IV 1998).1
In addition, Congress has recently enacted legislation that permits parents to use education individual retirement accounts (or IRAs) to pay elementary and secondary school expenses for their children.