Zelman v. Simmons-Harris - Amicus Brief (Uninvited)
[…] a. In June 1995, in the midst of that educational crisis, the Ohio legislature enacted a "Pilot Project Scholarship Program." Ohio Rev. Code Ann. (ORC) §§ 3313.974-3313.979 (Anderson 1999 & Supp. 2000). The program provides two basic kinds of benefits: (1) scholarships for students who reside in a covered school district to attend a participating public or private school of their families' choosing, and
(2) tutorial assistance grants for "an equal number of students * * * attending public school in any such district." ORC § 3313.975(A). The program is limited to "school districts that are or have ever been under federal court order requiring supervision and operational management of the district by the state superintendent." Ibid. The Cleveland district currently is the only school district in Ohio that falls in that category. Pet. App. 4a.3