Zuni Pub.Sch.Dist.No.89 v. Department of Educ.- Opposition
[…] Oregon, 126 S. Ct. 904 (2006)). The latter argument ultimately collapses into the former one because petitioners' basis for asserting that Congress has failed to delegate authority to promulgate the regulatory methodology at issue is that the methodology is foreclosed by the statutory text. See Pet. 13. The statute, moreover, expressly calls for the Secretary to "mak[e] a determination" of whether a State should be certified as equalized. 20 U.S.C. 7709(b)(2)(B) & (c)(3)-(4). See also 20 U.S.C. 3474 ("The Secretary is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions of the Secretary or the Department.").


Brief
Updated October 21, 2014