Zuni Pub.Sch.Dist.No.89 v. Department of Educ.- Opposition
[…] See 20 U.S.C. 7701-7714 (2000 & Supp. III 2003).

To assure that LEAs adversely affected by a federal presence obtain the full intended benefit of impact aid funding, the impact aid statute generally bars a State from considering the federal impact funding an LEA receives when distributing state aid to school districts. 20 U.S.C. 7709(a). If, however, the Secretary certifies that a State has a program of aid "that equalizes expen ditures for free public education among local educational agencies in the State," the State may consider impact aid when distributing state aid to its school districts. 20 U.S.C. 7709(b)(1) (2000 & Supp. III 2003).