Zuni Pub.Sch.Dist.No.89 v. Department of Educ.- Opposition
[…] Ibid. In 1993, the 1976 regulations were codified with essentially the same language at 34 C.F.R. 222.63 (1993) and 34 C.F.R. Pt. 222, Subpt. K, App. (1993).

b. Congress amended the Impact Aid statute in 1994, for the first time codifying statutory standards concerning the determination whether a State operates an equalized program. The statute, as amended, calls for the Secretary to continue to apply a 25% disparity test to those LEAs that remain after applying 95th and 5th percentile exclusions. See 20 U.S.C. 7709(b)(2). In particular, the statute prescribes that state funding is "equalize[d]" if "the amount of per-pupil expenditures made by, or per-pupil revenues available to, the [LEA] in the State with the highest such per-pupil expenditures or revenues did not exceed the amount of such per-pupil expenditures made by, or per-pupil reve nues available to, the [LEA] in the State with the lowest such expenditures or revenues by more than 25 per cent." 20 U.S.C. 7709(b)(2)(A). The statute further pre scribes that, in making that calculation, the Secretary shall "disregard [LEAs] with per-pupil expenditures or revenues above the 95th percentile or below the 5th per centile of such expenditures or revenues in the State." 20 U.S.C. 7709(b)(2)(B)(i). That language concerning the 95th and 5th percentiles varies slightly from the cor responding language that was in the appendix to the regulations at the time of the statutory amendment. See 34 C.F.R. Pt. 222, Subpt. K, App.