114th Congress - Judicial Nominations List
Supreme Court | Court of Appeals | District Court | Court of International Trade | Vacancies
Below is a list of nominations for Article III courts submitted by the President to the Senate during the 114th Congress. Only those courts for which the President has submitted a nomination are listed.
SUPREME COURT | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nominee | Judicial Emergency | Nomination Date | Hearing Date | Confirmation Date | |
Garland, Merrick B. | 3/16/16 | ||||
Back to Top |
COURT OF APPEALS | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nominee | Judicial Emergency | Nomination Date | Hearing Date | Confirmation Date | |||||
Third Circuit | |||||||||
Restrepo, Luis Felipe | Yes | 11/12/14*; 1/7/15 | 6/10/15 | 1/11/16 | |||||
Haywood, Rebecca Ross | 3/15/16 | ||||||||
Sixth Circuit | |||||||||
Hughes, Lisabeth Tabor | Yes | 3/17/16 | |||||||
Seventh Circuit | |||||||||
Schott, Donald Karl | 1/12/16 | 5/18/16 | |||||||
Selby, Myra Consetta | 1/12/16 | ||||||||
Eighth Circuit | |||||||||
Puhl, Jennifer Klemetsrud | 1/28/16 | 6/21/16 | |||||||
Ninth Circuit | |||||||||
Koh, Lucy Haeran | Yes | 2/25/16 | 7/13/16 | ||||||
Eleventh Circuit | |||||||||
Kallon, Abdul Karim | Yes | 2/11/16 | |||||||
Federal Circuit | |||||||||
Stoll, Kara Farnandez | 11/12/14*; 1/7/15 | 3/11/15 | 7/7/15 | ||||||
Back to Top | |||||||||
DISTRICT COURT | |||||||||
Nominee | Judicial Emergency | Nomination Date | Hearing Date | Confirmation Date | |||||
Central District of California | |||||||||
Young, Mark A. | Yes | 7/17/15 | 10/21/15 | ||||||
Abrams, Paul Lewis | 12/16/15 | 5/18/16 | |||||||
Eastern District of California | |||||||||
Drozd, Dale A. | Yes | 11/12/14*; 1/7/15 | 5/6/15 | 10/5/15 | |||||
District of Colorado | |||||||||
Rodriguez, Regina M. | 4/28/16 | ||||||||
District of Columbia | |||||||||
Edelman, Todd E. | 4/28/16 | ||||||||
Pan, Florence Y. | 4/28/16 | 7/13/16 | |||||||
Qureshi, Abid R. | 9/6/16 | ||||||||
Middle District of Florida | |||||||||
Barksdale, Patricia D. | Yes | 4/28/16 | |||||||
Jung, William F. | Yes | 4/28/16 | |||||||
Northern District of Florida | |||||||||
Lammens, Philip R. | 4/28/16 | ||||||||
Southern District of Florida | |||||||||
Flores, Mary Barzee | Yes | 2/26/15 | |||||||
Northern District of Georgia | |||||||||
López, Dax Eric | Yes | 7/30/15 | |||||||
District of Hawaii | |||||||||
Connors, Clare E. | 9/8/15 | 1/26/16 | |||||||
District of Idaho | |||||||||
Nye, David C. | Yes | 4/5/16 | 6/21/16 | ||||||
Southern District of Indiana | |||||||||
Ong, Winfield Denton | Yes | 1/12/16 | 5/18/16 | ||||||
Northern District of Iowa | |||||||||
Strand, Leonard T. | 7/21/15 | 10/21/15 | 2/11/16 | ||||||
Southern District of Iowa | |||||||||
Ebinger, Rebecca Goodgame | 9/15/15 | 10/21/15 | 2/8/16 | ||||||
District of Kansas | |||||||||
Campbell, Terrence J. | Yes | 1/28/16 | |||||||
Eastern District of Louisiana | |||||||||
Kelly III, Claude J. | 2/4/16 | 5/18/16 | |||||||
Western District of Louisiana | |||||||||
Finley, Stephanie A. | 2/4/16 | 5/18/16 | |||||||
District of Maryland | |||||||||
Xinis, Paula | 3/26/15 | 7/22/15 | 5/16/16 | ||||||
Gallagher, Stephanie A. | 9/8/15 | 4/20/16 | |||||||
District of Massachusetts | |||||||||
Bernstein, Inga S. | 7/30/15 | 4/20/16 | |||||||
District of Minnesota | |||||||||
Wright, Wilhelmina Marie | 4/15/15 | 7/22/15 | 1/19/16 | ||||||
Western District of Missouri | |||||||||
Ketchmark, Roseann A. | 11/20/14*; 1/7/15 | 3/11/15 | 9/8/15 | ||||||
District of Nebraska | |||||||||
Rossiter, Jr., Robert F. | 6/11/15 | 9/30/15 | 6/27/16 | ||||||
District of Nevada | |||||||||
Traum, Anne Rachel | 4/28/16 | ||||||||
District of New Jersey | |||||||||
Martinotti, Brian R. | Yes | 6/11/15 | 9/30/15 | 7/6/16 | |||||
Neals, Julien Xavier | Yes | 2/26/15 | 9/30/15 | ||||||
Vazquez, John Michael | Yes | 3/26/15 | 7/22/15 | 1/27/16 | |||||
Eastern District of New York | |||||||||
Brown, Gary Richard | Yes | 7/30/15 | 10/21/15 | ||||||
DeArcy Hall, LaShann Moutique | Yes | 11/12/14*; 1/7/15 | 5/6/15 | 11/16/15 | |||||
Donnelly, Ann | Yes | 11/20/14*; 1/7/15 | 5/6/15 | 10/20/15 | |||||
Gujarati, Diane | 9/13/16 | ||||||||
Western District of New York | |||||||||
Vilardo, Lawrence Joseph | 2/4/15 | 5/6/15 | 10/26/15 | ||||||
Sweet, Kathleen Marie | Yes | 3/15/16 | 6/21/16 | ||||||
Eastern District of North Carolina | |||||||||
Timmons-Goodson, Patricia Ann | Yes | 4/28/16 | |||||||
Western District of Oklahoma | |||||||||
Mitchell, Suzanne | 12/16/15 | 4/20/16 | |||||||
Palk, Scott Lawrence | 12/16/15 | 4/20/16 | |||||||
Eastern District of Pennsylvania | |||||||||
Younge, John Milton | 7/30/15 | 12/9/15 | |||||||
Western District of Pennsylvania | |||||||||
Baxter, Susan Paradise | 7/30/15 | 12/9/15 | |||||||
Colville, Robert John | 7/30/15 | 12/9/15 | |||||||
Horan, Marilyn Jean | 7/30/15 | 12/9/15 | |||||||
District of Rhode Island | |||||||||
McElroy, Mary S. | 9/8/15 | 12/9/15 | |||||||
District of South Carolina | |||||||||
Beatty, Donald W. | Yes | 2/25/16 | |||||||
Coggins Jr., Donald C. | Yes | 2/25/16 | 6/21/16 | ||||||
Eastern District of Tennessee | |||||||||
McDonough, Travis Randall | 11/20/14*;1/7/15 | 6/10/15 | 12/7/15 | ||||||
Middle District of Tennessee | |||||||||
Crenshaw, Jr., Waverly D. | Yes | 2/4/15 | 6/10/15 | 4/12/16 | |||||
Western District of Tennessee | |||||||||
Stanton III, Edward L. | 5/21/15 | 9/30/15 | |||||||
Eastern District of Texas | |||||||||
Scholer, Karen Gren | Yes | 3/15/16 | 9/7/16 | ||||||
Northern District of Texas | |||||||||
Frost, Edwin Scott | Yes | 3/15/16 | 9/7/16 | ||||||
Hendrix, James Wesley | Yes | 3/15/16 | 9/7/16 | ||||||
Ramirez, Irma Carrillo | Yes | 3/15/16 | 9/7/16 | ||||||
Southern District of Texas | |||||||||
Bennett, Alfred H. | 9/18/14*; 1/7/15 | 1/21/15 | 4/13/15 | ||||||
Hanks, Jr., George C. | 9/18/14*; 1/7/15 | 1/21/15 | 4/20/15 | ||||||
Olvera, Jr., Jose Rolando | 9/18/14*; 1/7/15 | 1/21/15 | 5/21/15 | ||||||
Western District of Texas | |||||||||
Counts III, Walter David | Yes | 3/15/16 | 9/7/16 | ||||||
District of Utah | |||||||||
Parrish, Jill N. | 9/18/14*; 1/7/15 | 1/21/15 | 5/21/15 | ||||||
Russell, Ronald George | 12/16/15 | 4/20/16 | |||||||
Western District of Washington | |||||||||
Andrus, Beth M. | 4/14/16 | ||||||||
Diaz, J. Michael | 4/14/16 | ||||||||
O'Sullivan, Kathleen M. | 4/14/16 | ||||||||
Back to Top | |||||||||
COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE | |||||||||
Nominee | Judicial Emergency | Nomination Date | Hearing Date | Confirmation Date | |||||
Davidson, Jeanne E. | 8/18/14*; 1/7/15 | 9/17/14** | |||||||
Drake, Elizabeth J. | 7/30/15 | 1/26/16 | |||||||
Groves, Jennifer Choe | 7/30/15 | 1/26/16 | 6/6/16 | ||||||
Katzmann, Gary S. | 7/30/15 | 1/26/16 | 6/6/16 | ||||||
Back to Top |
* Nominee was originally nominated during the 113th Congress. For more information on nominations during the 113th Congress, see archived 113th Congress nominations.
** Date of hearing during the 113th Congress, in connection with previous nomination.
*** Nomination withdrawn and no longer pending.
This site lists nominations for Article III courts only and does not include nominations for courts or other tribunals established pursuant to other articles of the U.S. Constitution.