CRIMINAL TAX MANUAL
[…] 2If venue is based on the defendant’s principal place of business, substitute for residence, “whose principal place of business was in [City], [State].”

 

3 If the amount of gross income is not to be alleged, substitute “had and received gross income in excess of $__________ [minimum filing requirement].” With respect to the filing requirement for a married individual, 26 U.S.C. 6012(a)(1) provides that “a return shall not be required of an individual . . . (iv) who is entitled to make a joint return and whose gross income, when combined with the gross income of his spouse, is, for the taxable year, less than the sum of twice the exemption amount [see 26 U.S.C. § 151(d)] plus the basic standard deduction applicable to a joint return, but only if such individual and his spouse, at the close of the taxable year, had the same household as their home. Clause (iv) shall not apply if for the taxable year such spouse makes a separate return or any other taxpayer is entitled to an exemption for such spouse under section 151(c).” For spouses residing in a community property state, each spouse’s gross income is computed on the community property basis. For definition of gross income, see 26 U.S.C. § 61.