> You may view the agreement in pdf format.
[…] 4.       Compliance with the reporting requirements of § 1973ff-1(c) provides the Congress and the public with the data necessary to ascertain the effectiveness of procedures relating to the casting of ballots by UOCAVA voters as defined in § 1973ff-6.

5.       Under Massachusetts law, the Secretary of the Commonwealth is the chief election officer for Massachusetts. Massachusetts General Laws chapter 56, section 60, provides as follows:

Whenever the state secretary determines, after consulting with the local official involved, that a pattern of conduct, or a standard, practice, or procedure of a city or town clerk, board of registrars of voters, or any other municipal or district officer or board upon whom a duty is imposed is contrary to chapters fifty to fifty-four, inclusive, or any other general or special law concerning administration of elections, he may order such local official to comply with law. The attorney general may enforce the order by civil action. The state secretary may adopt procedural regulations governing administrative proceedings under this section. The remedy provided by this section shall not in any way limit the availability of judicial remedies to any person, official, commission or board.