Case Document
[…] It thus incorporates a color-of-law requirement for most racially motivated deaths.

[8] This was accomplished by making certain offenses defined by 18 U.S.C. §§ 241 and 242 death eligible.  See Pub. L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1796 (1994); 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (“An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.”).

[9]  The Department of Justice, through the FBI, attempted to locate Mr. Sanders’s next of kin to inform his family of the results of our review but, unfortunately, was unsuccessful.  If anyone is aware of Mr.