Eddie Cook - Notice to Close File
[…] Section 241 of Title 18 prohibited conspiring to deprive others of rights or privileges secured to them by the Constitution or federal law. Although this provision did not expressly contain a color-of-law requirement, it has been recognized, since the time of Reconstruction, that prosecutors may not charge private citizens with violating Constitutional provisions that served only to limit government power. It thus incorporates a color-of-law requirement for most racially motivated deaths.
[5] This was accomplished by making certain offenses defined by 18 U.S.C. §§ 241 and 242 death eligible. See Pub. L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1796 (1994); 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (“An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.”).