Exby-Stolley v. Weld County Brief as Amicus
[…] (ii) Modifications or adjustments to the work environment, or to the manner or circumstances under which the position held or desired is customarily performed, that enable an individual with a disability who is qualified to perform the essential functions of that position; or
(iii) Modifications or adjustments that enable a covered entity’s employee with a disability to enjoy equal benefits and privileges of employment as are enjoyed by its other similarly situated employees without disabilities.
29 C.F.R. 1630.2(o)(1)(i)-(iii); see also 29 C.F.R. 1630.9(a) (“It is unlawful for a covered entity not to make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified [individual] with a disability, unless such covered entity can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of its business.”); US Airways, Inc. v. Barnett, 535 U.S. 391, 399, 401, 403-404 (2002) (relying on EEOC regulations in applying Title
- 6 -