Case Document
[…] See, e.g., DiCenso v. Cisneros, 96 F.3d 1004, 1008 (7th Cir. 1996); Honce v. Vigil, 1 F.3d 1085, 1089-1090 (10th Cir. 1993); cf. Khalil v. Farash Corp., 277 F. App’x 81, 83-84 (2d Cir. 2008) (assuming, without deciding, that a hostile housing environment against a landlord is actionable under Section 3604, in that case, on the basis of familial status).

B. Section 3617 Similarly Reaches Post-Acquisition Conduct

Because the panel understood Francis to allege that KPM itself engaged in

 

- 23 -

intentional discrimination against him, in the United States’ view, Section 3604(b)’s prohibition on discrimination is the proper focus of this appeal. But we note briefly that Section 3617 also reaches some post-acquisition conduct.

Section 3617 makes it “unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed” any right granted or protected by the FHA, including under Section 3604. 42 U.S.C. 3617. Because Section 3604(b) grants a right to be free from some post-acquisition discrimination, Section 3617’s prohibition against coercing, intimidating, threatening, or interfering with a person’s exercise or