Case Document
[…] STATEMENT OF THE CASE

1. Statutory And Regulatory Background

The FHA does not specify a class of potential defendants; instead, it is drafted only in terms of the prohibited conduct. Section 3604(b) of the Fair Housing Act (FHA) makes it unlawful “[t]o discriminate against any person in the

 

- 3 -

terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. 3604(b). Section 3617 makes it “unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed” the “right[s] granted or protected by section[s] 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606” of the FHA. 42 U.S.C. 3617.