Freyre v. Chronister Court of Appeals Decision
[…] As we explained in Rosario v. American Corrective Counseling Services, Inc., 506 F.3d 1039 (11th Cir. 2007), the label “independent contractor” is legally significant. Id. at 1044–45. Florida statutes draw a distinction between “independent contractors,” who are often solely liable for their actions, and “agents,” to whom the state extends sovereign immunity.10 Florida case law states the point even more clearly. In Dorse v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc., the Supreme Court of Florida explained that “an entity or business acting as an
______________
10 Compare, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 30.24(2)(b) (“independent contractors” transporting prisoners “shall be solely liable for the prisoner while the prisoner is in the custody of the company”), id. § 394.462(1)(c) (“independent contractor” transporting patients “is solely liable for the safe and dignified transport of the patient”), and id. § 916.107(10)(c) (“independent contractor” transporting clients is “solely liable for the safe and dignified transportation of the client”), with