Freyre v. Chronister Court of Appeals Decision
[…] In Dorse v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc., the Supreme Court of Florida explained that “an entity or business acting as an
______________
10 Compare, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 30.24(2)(b) (“independent contractors” transporting prisoners “shall be solely liable for the prisoner while the prisoner is in the custody of the company”), id. § 394.462(1)(c) (“independent contractor” transporting patients “is solely liable for the safe and dignified transport of the patient”), and id. § 916.107(10)(c) (“independent contractor” transporting clients is “solely liable for the safe and dignified transportation of the client”), with id. § 766.1115(2) (“It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that health care professionals who contract to provide such services as agents of the state are provided sovereign immunity.” (emphasis added)).
15
independent contractor of the government, and not as a true agent, logically cannot share in the full panorama of the government’s immunity.” 513 So. 2d 1265, 1268 (Fla. 1987) (footnote omitted) (citation omitted) (emphases added); see also Sierra v.