Case Document
[…] Kimel v. Florida Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 73 (2000); see also Fitzpatrick v. Bitzer, 427 U.S. 445, 456 (1976). As for the first requirement, the Supreme Court has recognized that Congress unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate States’ immunity under the ADA. United States v. Georgia, 546 U.S. 151, 154 (2006); see also 42 U.S.C. 12202 (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment * * * in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of [the ADA].”). The relevant inquiry, therefore, is whether Congress had the constitutional authority to effect this abrogation.

In enacting the ADA, Congress “invoke[d] the sweep of congressional authority, including the power to enforce the fourteenth amendment.” 42 U.S.C.

 

- 13 -