Fryberger v. University of Arkansas Brief as Intervenor
[…] The University fails to recognize a critical distinction between the RLUIPA provision at issue in that case and the language of Section 2000d-7. The Court in Sossamon emphasized that the RLUIPA provision lacks an “unequivocal textual waiver” of sovereign immunity from damages claims. Sossamon, 563 U.S. 289 n.6. Section 2000d-7, by contrast, provides the “unequivocal textual waiver” missing in RLUIPA by emphasizing that States sued under Title IX are subject to the same remedies, including
6 The Court in Sossamon also held that Section 3 of RLUIPA fell outside of Section 2000d-7’s notice of waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity for violations of “any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.” 563 U.S. at 291 (quoting 42 U.S.C. 2000d-7(a)(1)).