Fryberger v. University of Arkansas Brief as Intervenor
[…] Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 293 n.7 (1985) (“Section 504 was patterned after and is almost identical to, the antidiscrimination language of [Title VI].”) (citation omitted). In 1985, the Supreme Court determined that Section 504 fell “far short of manifesting a clear intent to condition participation in the programs funded under the Act on a State’s consent to waive its constitutional immunity” from suit in federal court. Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234, 247.
In response to Atascadero, Congress enacted the Civil Rights Remedies Equalization Act, 42 U.S.C. 2000d-7, the following year. Section 2000d-7 provides:
- 8 -
(1) A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 794], title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.], the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.
(2) In a suit against a State for a violation of a statute referred to in paragraph (1), remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are available for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies are available for such a violation in the suit against any public or private entity other than a State. 42 U.S.C. 2000d-7(a) (emphasis added). As set forth above, Section 2000d-7(a)’s first subsection conditions the receipt of federal funds on States’ waiver of their Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court for violations of Title IX and other civil rights statutes (including Title VI and Section 504), while the second subsection provides that the same remedies that are available against non-state entities—whether legal or equitable—are available against States.