Fryberger v. University of Arkansas Brief as Intervenor
[…] - 18 -
remedies “at law,” that are available against non-state defendants. 42 U.S.C. 2000d-7(a)(2). There is no comparable clear statement in RLUIPA that state and non-state entities are to be treated equally in determining the remedies available.
Indeed, the clarity and specificity of the waiver provisions in these two statutes are fundamentally different. RLUIPA’s waiver of immunity from “appropriate relief” is “open-ended and ambiguous about what types of relief it includes.” Sossamon, 563 U.S. at 286. Conversely, Section 2000d-7’s waiver of “remedies both at law and in equity [that] are available * * * in [a Title IX] suit against any public or private entity other than a State” is precise and objective. Section 2000d-7 pegs the remedies available against a State to an objective standard—i.e., whether the remedies are available in suits against defendants other than States.