Jesse Wieshiemer Cano - Notice to Close File
[…] XXXX opined that the victim “got tired of being around her” and left the XXXXX.
Legal Analysis
This matter does not constitute a prosecutable violation of the federal criminal civil rights statutes. First, there is insufficient evidence to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the victim’s death was the result of a racially motivated homicide. Prior to 1994, federal criminal civil rights violations were not capital offenses, thereby subjecting them to a five-year statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). In 1994, some of these civil rights statutes were amended to provide the death penalty for violations resulting in death, thereby eliminating the statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (“An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.”). However, the Ex Post Facto Clause prohibits the retroactive application of the 1994 increase in penalties and the resultant change in the statute of limitations to the detriment of criminal defendants. Stogner v. California, 539 U.S. 607, 611 (2003).