Case Document
[…] Even assuming, however, that racial motivation could be proved beyond a reasonable doubt, the case cannot be prosecuted federally.  The statute of limitations, which is essentially a deadline the government has for bringing a criminal case, has long expired for using any then-available federal civil rights charge to prosecute this incident.  In 1971, at the time XXXXX killed Ms. Collier, federal civil rights violations were not capital offenses, thereby subjecting them to a five-year statute of limitations—a limitations period which has long since expired.  See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a).  In 1994, many civil rights statutes were amended to provide the death penalty for violations resulting in death, thereby eliminating the statute of limitations.  See 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (“An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.”).  However, the Ex Post Facto Clause of the United States Constitution, art. I, § 9, cl.3, prohibits the retroactive application of the 1994 increase in penalties and the resultant change in the statute of limitations to the detriment of criminal defendants.  Stogner v.