Case Document
[…] The FBI has determined that Stanley is deceased and therefore he cannot be prosecuted in either federal or state court.  In any event, the statute of limitations, which is essentially a deadline the government has for bringing criminal cases, has long expired for federal prosecution of this incident, while state prosecution would be barred by Double Jeopardy.
 
     In 1970, at the time Stanley killed Thomas, federal civil rights violations were not capital offenses, thereby subjecting them to a five-year statute of limitations—a limitations period which has long since expired.  See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a).  In 1994, many civil rights statutes were amended to provide the death penalty for violations resulting in death, thereby eliminating the statute of limitations.  See 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (“An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.”).  However, the Ex Post Facto Clause of the United States Constitution, art. I, § 9, cl.3, prohibits the retroactive application of the 1994 increase in penalties and the resultant change in the statute of limitations to the detriment of criminal defendants.  Stogner v.